"Hetistewarminjulivoormij."

Translation:It is too warm in July for me.

4 years ago

13 Comments


Vegvik

How can warm become "too warm"? Isn't it hot then?

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

There is a tendency in all languages to use drastic language and for example replace warm by hot when talking in superlatives. But this doesn't mean it's wrong to use too warm.

I think it rarely gets really hot in the Netherlands, so this sentence may well mean what it says. Wikipedia's article on the Netherlands uses De Bilt weather station as an example for the climate. There, the average high temperature in July is 23 °C and the record high over the last 30 years is 37 °C. Apparently, the highest temperature ever recorded in Europe was 45 °C in Athens (much, much hotter than any Dutch city in the summer), which is the same record as for Canada (Saskatchewan). 27 US states have higher temperature records.

4 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

No, there is warm, there is too warm, there is hot, and there is too hot.

Hot is hotter (or warmer!) than warm -- but the word hot does not in itself imply excess.

-- Is it hot in your room? -- Not hot, but it's too warm for comfort.

11 months ago

wucnuc
wucnuc

This sentence sounds almost like English :)

3 years ago

chocoladenoot
chocoladenoot

lol, why is "hot" wrong?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

That would be 'heet' in Dutch.

4 years ago

chocoladenoot
chocoladenoot

I'm Dutch and I always say: Het is te heet xD

4 years ago

Wei-Da

So if I rewrite the sentence as Het is te heet in juli voor mij, it will also be correct, isn't it?

3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

More or less. Both sentences have the primary meaning "The temperature in July is too high for me". But they also say a bit more about the temperature. If you say "het is te heet", you are implying that it is hot. If you say "het is te warm", you are implying that it is warm. There are no precise definitions, but for most people hot means a significantly higher temperature on average than warm.

3 years ago

Wei-Da

Thanks a lot for your reply. After asking the question I went to check the temperature trends in the Netherlands, maybe I will just call it "te warm" :-)

3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

I agree. It is probably "te heet" in July in Italy, Greece and Spain, but at only "te warm" (for some of the locals) in the Netherlands and the UK.

3 years ago

el-montunero
el-montunero

So "voor" in Dutch is like both "für" and "vor" in German?

2 years ago

johaquila
johaquila
2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.