1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het is te warm in juli voor …

"Het is te warm in juli voor mij."

Translation:It is too warm in July for me.

August 2, 2014

21 Comments


Vegvik

How can warm become "too warm"? Isn't it hot then?


johaquila

There is a tendency in all languages to use drastic language and for example replace warm by hot when talking in superlatives. But this doesn't mean it's wrong to use too warm.

I think it rarely gets really hot in the Netherlands, so this sentence may well mean what it says. Wikipedia's article on the Netherlands uses De Bilt weather station as an example for the climate. There, the average high temperature in July is 23 °C and the record high over the last 30 years is 37 °C. Apparently, the highest temperature ever recorded in Europe was 45 °C in Athens (much, much hotter than any Dutch city in the summer), which is the same record as for Canada (Saskatchewan). 27 US states have higher temperature records.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

No, there is warm, there is too warm, there is hot, and there is too hot.

Hot is hotter (or warmer!) than warm -- but the word hot does not in itself imply excess.

-- Is it hot in your room? -- Not hot, but it's too warm for comfort.


wucnuc

This sentence sounds almost like English :)


chocoladenoot

lol, why is "hot" wrong?


vam1980

That would be 'heet' in Dutch.


chocoladenoot

I'm Dutch and I always say: Het is te heet xD


JoseeV64

Nee hoor, dat is raar. 15 graden is te warm voor december, niet te heet.


Wei-Da

So if I rewrite the sentence as Het is te heet in juli voor mij, it will also be correct, isn't it?


johaquila

More or less. Both sentences have the primary meaning "The temperature in July is too high for me". But they also say a bit more about the temperature. If you say "het is te heet", you are implying that it is hot. If you say "het is te warm", you are implying that it is warm. There are no precise definitions, but for most people hot means a significantly higher temperature on average than warm.


Wei-Da

Thanks a lot for your reply. After asking the question I went to check the temperature trends in the Netherlands, maybe I will just call it "te warm" :-)


johaquila

I agree. It is probably "te heet" in July in Italy, Greece and Spain, but at only "te warm" (for some of the locals) in the Netherlands and the UK.


el-montunero

So "voor" in Dutch is like both "für" and "vor" in German?


VanitaBalf

Shouldn't the part "in July"/"in juli" be in the end of this sentence?


Kai84180

Actually, that was also my concern, as from a German background/sense of word order, "te warm voor me" would be considered as a unit, and "in juli" could be placed before or after, depending on emphasis or context. Is the given word order of the dutch sentence in this exercise common or normal?


JoseeV64

There are several ways to say this: 1. Het is te warm in juli voor mij. 2. Het is in juli te warm voor mij. 3. In juli is het te warm voor mij. 4. Voor mij is het in juli te warm. 5. Het is te warm voor mij in juli. Now that I write this, I see the differences. Number 3 emphasizes the month, number 4 the fact that it applies to me. Number 2 and 5 are neutral. Number 1 -Duo's sentence - is also neutral but the least common order.


VanitaBalf

Thank you! So Duolingo should probably change the standard translation to a more common word order.


JoseeV64

I'll report it next time I get this sentence. Perhaps they will change it if Duo is not too stubborn ;-)


VanitaBalf

Yes, me too. :-)


Unke317126

I'm not worried about the order of words in the Dutch sentence, but in the English one. I would put "July"at the end. What do English natives think about this sentence ?! Unke

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.