1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Avevo il cuore in gola, perc…

"Avevo il cuore in gola, perché sapevo cosa stavo per fare."

Translation:My heart was in my throat, because I knew what I was about to do.

May 12, 2013

3 Comments


J.Franchomme

I think that there is a problem...

'I have the heart in my throat, because I knew what I was going do.' is accepted while 'I have the heart in my throat, because I knew what I was going to do.' is not accepted! I reported it.


mukkapazza

Good catch! Fixed.


dnovinc

Shouldn't the translation be something like: "I was anxious, because I knew what I was about to do." ?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.