1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ze zeggen ja tegen mij."

"Ze zeggen ja tegen mij."

Translation:They tell me yes.

August 2, 2014

43 Comments


Vegvik

How can tegen mean "against" and "to" at the same time? Does that mean it can mean "They say yes to me" and "They say yes against me", Le'ts say I'm a politician and I'm against a law but the majority said (voted) yes to oppose me.


vam1980

Correct. 'Tegen' has two meanings in that sense. 'Ik zeg tegen hem dat ik tegen corruptie ben' means 'I say to him that I am against corruption'.


andre.juan

I'm sorry, but your example sentence made me wonder: when the verb is the last word in a sentence, shouldn't it be in its infinitive form? So, it would be "[...] dat ik tegen corruptie zijn", wouldn't it? Please correct me if I'm wrong :). And thanks for your explanation about the tegen! =)


El2theK

No, when the verb is the last word in the sentence it does not require the verb to be infinitive. In the example vam1980 gives the subject of "ben" is "ik" and hence required to be conjugated accordingly.


ion1122

MeEshanSingh678:

Sentences typically have a conjugated verb. They may or may not also have an infinitive as a complement to the conjugated verb. Examples:
I go
I go downstairs
I go to sleep

The first sentence above has no complement. The second has an adverb as a complement. The third has an infinitive as a complement.

The subject of a sentence usually is followed by a conjugated verb, which must agree with the subject (for example, "I go" but "He goes").

An infinitive can also be used on its own as a subject. For example, "To love is a wonderful thing".


andre.juan

Oh, I see, thank you! I saw some examples in which the last word was a verb in infinitive, and I thought it was a rule. My misunderstanding :p. Thank you for clarifying!


naiveaiguy

Is there a link somewhere explaining when the verb is required to be an infinitive vs when not?


andre.juan

I'm sorry, but your example sentence made me wonder: when the verb is the last word in a sentence, shouldn't it be in its infinitive form? So, it would be "[...] dat ik tegen corruptie zijn", wouldn't it? Just a tiny question, but thanks for your explanation about tegen! =)


El2theK

No, when the verb is the last word in the sentence it does not require the verb to be infinitive. In the example vam1980 gives the subject of "ben" is "ik" and hence required to be conjugated accordingly.


lizSterlan

Is it also possible to say "ze zegen mij ja"


vam1980

Not really. Although I don't think that it's grammatically incorrect, it sounds rather archaic and it would not be a preferred or often used sentence.


jamesjiao

Similar to why 'with' can be used to mean either 'against' (fight with an opponent) or 'alongside' (travel with friends). It's all historical development.


barmalini18

that's easy, think about a car driving in the same lane but in the opposite direction - de spookrijder in Dutch. It is driving towards you and against you at the same time.


Le-trois

As I understand 'TEGEN' can also mean 'TO'.

So what is the difference between

Ik zeg zeggen..... & Ik zeg zaar....?


AhmadMahmo76961

hi guys, why we dont use 'say' in this sentence?


Susande

That's fine as well.


Hensonar

is "tegen" only used when you say "they are speaking 'to' me" ? ( or whenever you have to say something is speaking 'to" something or somebody?


kieran.kill

should "Zij zeggen ja tegen mij" not work?


jonathancrazyj

if it was the audio, then Zij is wrong because the audio is saying "Ze" not "Zij"


jamesjiao

I don't think that's what kieran was referring to. :)


vam1980

Yes it should. Just report it.


kieran.kill

Thanks vam1980. I couldnt figure out why that was wrong.


riptorii

in the audio they say "ze" not "zij",, you need to be able to pick this up.


RubenFGDS

Tegen VS naar?


Rebecca609200

Tegen - against/to Naar - to go to a place ( ik ga naar de strand)


MhdHamzehsassah

Maybe Tegen VS aan is the good question, Because naar is familiar to go to someone or somewhere


Paula729465

they tell yes to me


Cyril438833

Couldn't we say "ze zeggen me ja"?


xMerrie
Mod

No. That won't work.


ShaatLa

or maybe "ze zeggen ja van me"?


1083531311

the english translation may be wrong


hello-klol

I translated this to "they say yes to me" and was told I was incorrect. Can anyone help me understand why?


ion1122

I think your translation is correct.


PowerBoyAakash

Tegen, naar, aan, om, te????? Thanks


jorfersal

Hello fellow Dutch learners, can anyone explain me why we should use "tegen" instead of "aan" in this sentence? I thought "aan" was the only preposition that could be used to introduce the indirect objetc. Am I wrong? Thank you in advance.


ion1122

In the Dutch sentence here, "mij" is not an indirect object. Rather, it is an object of the preposition "tegen".

A true indirect object is used without any preposition at all. It is only word order (or in some languages, case) that identifies it as an indirect rather than a direct object. For example:
He gives me a pencil.
Hij geeft me een potlood.

In the above, "me" is an indirect object.


Ryan860079

Can people please help me I always get mixed up with zeg and zeggen because it's hard for me.


xMerrie
Mod

It depends on the subject. In Dutch, you have to conjugate the verb:

  • Ik zeg - I say
  • Jij zegt - You say (singular)
  • Hij/Zij/Het zegt - He/She/It says
  • U zegt - You say (formal)
  • Wij zeggen - We say
  • Jullie zeggen - You say (plural)
  • Zij zeggen - They say

flying_crow

Could you also say "ze zeggen ja aan mij" or would that be wrong/unidiomatic? (Or maybe even have a slightly different meaning?)


xMerrie
Mod

No, that does not work. "Zeggen aan" is not correct in Dutch.


Melissa888893

At the point in the course I am at, I do not recall "tegen" being mentioned as also meaning "to". So when I read the sentence I thought it was saying "They say you are against me." Honestly I've not yet learned tegen is also to in the course.


ion1122

I do not recall "tegen" being mentioned as also meaning "to"
DL does not usually "mention" things at all (except sometimes in the Tips and Notes (which PC users can see, but smartphone users cannot).

Instead, DL just brings on the sentences, and by considering them, you figure out what is going on.

Some people like the DL approach because it spares us wordy descriptions of grammar. Others don't like the DL approach; they feel it is unfair and causes them to lose hearts or whatever.

Personally, I like using DL for practice, but I go elsewhere (including the discussion pages) for explanations of grammar and usage.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started