"Qual è la data del tuo compleanno?"

Translation:What is the date of your birthday?

May 12, 2013

53 Comments


lizziefane

I don't think that "What is the date of your birthday?" is very good English. "When is your birthday?" would suffice.

May 12, 2013

Chris123456

You are right that the translation to English does not sit comfortably as it is a fairly literal translation. However it helps us to understand the way Italians construct their sentences and this is very useful. There is also a very clear distinction between "qual è" (what is) and "quando" (when) Hope this helps :)

May 12, 2013

CarolynSmi13

Yes, but if we are asked to translate something into English then we shouldn't be penalised for actually translating it into English rather than some weird unidiomatic translationese.

November 3, 2015

MDL421

Is it incorrect to say "Cos'e la data del tuo compleanno?"

June 1, 2013

Paulinschen

Yes, because it would mean "What thing is the date of your birthday"

August 18, 2014

GeorgeModi

Good question...i didnt think of that but when does one know how to use qual è vs cos è

March 8, 2015

malcolmissimo

Quale is which. Cosa is what. Any problem is with lazy use of which, when and what rather than with the more logical Italian.

September 5, 2015

molly219246

In that case, it should provide the word-for-word translation as an alternate solution, but accept the correct English wording. Part of good language teaching/learning is to recognize that half the time, sentences do not translate literally and to be able to quickly translate one to the other without having to think about those work arounds.

December 29, 2015

musmoulay

What is the "clear" distinction? It would be very useful to know when use which.

September 26, 2014

Pablo329134

good point, but it should not mark it wrong. We also could argue that translating it to the proper/fluent way in English demonstrate that we really understand the sentence in Italian, and we are not making a mechanical, word for word translation.

June 30, 2017

GeorgeModi

It does

March 8, 2015

harleyquinngv

I agree. I think "What is the date of your birth?" should also be accepted.

September 16, 2014

Luna_Pebbles

The purpose of this lesson is to learn how to use "data" and the correct structure of an Italian sentence. Never mind whether that makes perfect English or not.

June 1, 2015

pye20

What is your birth date?
When is your birthday?
What is your birthday date?
Qual è la data del tuo compleanno? ‧ the best word for word ‧
What is the date of your birthday?

November 10, 2018

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Is it also correct to translate this to be, "What is your birthday's date?"?

Grazie per le spiegazioni

August 15, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

We would not use birthday with date. "What is your birth date?" could work, but we prefer to say "date of birth" to differentiate it from "birthday". However, for us the date of birth includes the year. If we are asking about just the day and month, we would ask "When is your birthday?"

We could ask "What is the date of your birthday party?", but again we would more likely ask "When is your birthday party?"

December 15, 2014

edscarpari

I have to agree here. No native English speaker would say, "What is the date of your birthday?" We ask, "When is your birthday?" . A literal translation doesn't reflect how we speak.

March 31, 2016

TheFlyingCelt

in Italian we use "Qual'è la data del tuo compleanno?" (literally "which is the date of your birthday?", as in out of 365 days if you know what I mean. That explains why "which") but keep in mind that generally which means "quale", what means "che" or "cosa", and when means "quando". Nevertheless there are exceptions in Italian (a lot actually) and I guess this is one of those. I hope it helps

June 2, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

For us, in English, (California, USA) that is "Which day of the year is your birthday?" (although we would not say it that way, see BlancaMoni1 below) and date is more commonly used to include the year that you were born.

December 15, 2014

BlancaMonique

That is not common. It's either "when is your birthday" or "what is your date of birth". The latter being more formal and a closer translation to the Italian.

September 25, 2015

Pataglu

why is "qual'è la data del tuo compleanno?" wrong ? I don't really get the difference between "qual'è" and "qual è".

September 7, 2014

gebo513

I also put this. TheFlyingCelt, above, seems to be a native Italian speaker and uses that spelling.

September 17, 2014

SherryShei

In English we never say "what is the dare of your birthday!! "though it is correct but it is not common. What is your birth date? Is more correct gramatically and more comon.

July 28, 2014

darcara

this is my cut and pasted answer, which was marked wrong... am I missing something? "qual'è la data del tuo compleanno?" The only thing I see different is the space in the correct answer, indicating it wasn't written as a contraction... is mine wrong? Someone who knows, please help me understand this. THANK YOU! Grazie!

August 18, 2014

pierugofoz

Proper italian is: "qual è ...", but I think that 90% of Italians write "qual'è" (including me)

August 21, 2014

darcara

Grazie!

August 22, 2014

marc.libra

What is happy birthday translated into Italian ?

August 15, 2014

lukman.A

Buon compleanno = Happy birthday

Tanti Auguri = Many wishes...

December 16, 2014

MaryAnastasia

tanti auguri

September 12, 2014

MaryAnastasia

quando è tuo compleanno? is it wrong?

September 12, 2014

lukman.A

I think it should be "...il tuo compleanno".

December 16, 2014

Girishkorgaonkar

What I thought...anybody want to shed light on this?

January 3, 2016

Maxime_K

From my foggy Latin, compleanno means the day where you finish a year and begin a new one, that's why it can't be the date of your birth :)

(annus, annui, year and compleo means to fill)

August 14, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, but this came to mean birthday, because you start your year when you are born and end and start the next one every year thereafter.

September 26, 2015

BlancaMonique

"What is your date of birth" should be correct.

September 25, 2015

Einzelheiten

We shouldn't have to have so much discussion about English (I blame Duolingo not you guys, for not having a wider range of accepted answers)

September 3, 2016

diogogomez

We are having so much discussion about English indeed, and I blame the users for it. The sentence they want Duolingo to accept won't be accepted and it's no use to repeat the same question over and over and over again. This discussion is 4 years-old and still today people keep insisting on it.

August 19, 2017

mangoHero1

He means what in the form of which one, we as English people like to think they are synonymous sometimes.

August 5, 2014

SherryShei

Sorry dear mangoHero I don't get your point. When you translate a phrase to any language, you should not do it word by word. The whole concept is important, otherwise you can never speak property.

August 6, 2014

UncleJohnDavid

"What is the date of your birth" is incorrect? Because "Qual è la data del tuo natale"

August 7, 2014

majhimujhuko

Well when she says it slowly, at least it sounds like she's having fun!

October 21, 2014

AudraSimps

Why does "What is your birth date" not work?

January 21, 2015

AldoKingma

I agree with everyone stating 'When is your birthday' should be correct (just for the records)

January 27, 2015

lunitaf

'When is your birthday' should be correct

February 20, 2015

CinziaL52

Why is " What is your birth date?" not accepted by DL. I told DL my answer should have been accepted. Was I wrong?

March 9, 2015

rslemos

I think "When is your birthday?" should be accepted as well

May 17, 2015

johans2103

Can I say: "Quando è il tuo compleanno"?, I mean, it has exactly the same meaning, isn't it?

May 25, 2015

AyaMahmoud17

Why '' what is your birthday date '' is incorrect ?

July 18, 2015

LovroV

18.12 qual e tuo?

October 31, 2015

IzzettinEf

why not? "what is your birthday date?

August 13, 2017

Einzelheiten

I wouldn't object to it, though it is more common to say "birthdate"

August 14, 2017

Guille786605

What is your birthday date? Marked as incorrect... is it really?

February 17, 2018

XyloPiano

I put "What day is your birthday?" rather than translating it literally, and Duolingo accepted it. Is this really the common way of saying it in Italian?

June 19, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.