"This answer is not correct."

Translation:यह जवाब सही नहीं है।

June 17, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Manav_Devna

How is यह जवाब सही नहीं है। correct and यह जवाब नहीं सही है। wrong?


vinay92

नहीं should always go adjacent to a verb (usually right before a verb but sometimes right after it when you want to emphasise negation).

The only verb in this sentence is है since सही is an adjective. So, the नहीं should go right before है.


Roger423959

Can यह जवाब ग़लत है be accepted?


vinay92

It will probably not be accepted because it is technically 'This answer is wrong' rather than 'not correct'. But of course, they mean the same.


Roger423959

Yes, can see that - it was the first answer that came to mind. Thanks.


saroj557405

उत्तर is answer and जबाब is reply


akshaysindhu027

'है'cant be omitted cuz its the main verb here

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.