"Erano gravemente malati."

Translation:They were seriously ill.

May 12, 2013

14 Comments


J.Franchomme

Is there a difference between 'ill' and 'sick'?

I think that 'They were seriously sick' should be correct.

May 12, 2013

Chris123456

Technically, you are probably right as malato can be used for either ill or sick. The difference comes in the English translation, in that in the UK at least we would only really use sick to mean vomiting or mildly ill, not seriously or gravely unwell. I think this distinction may be less apparent in American English? The only use of the sentence "They were seriously sick" here in England might be if there were to be an outbreak of norovirus which causes profuse vomiting. Even then it would be a bit colloquial.

May 12, 2013

J.Franchomme

Thank you very much for this precision. I didn't know this small distinction.

May 12, 2013

mukkapazza

Thanks for noticing...and for the explanation! It has just been fixed to suit English speakers from all over :)

May 13, 2013

jsmitten

There is less of a distinction in American English. Although I'd probably say "really sick" instead of "seriously sick" because the latter sounds like it's describing something really cool haha

July 9, 2014

omnilingo-247

It did not accept "They are gravely ill."... that should change

March 5, 2019

CorkyRingspot

"Gravely ill" indeed - what year is this - 1834?

May 20, 2015

surferdudedave

I agree ,,,rather pedantic again by d/l. I put really ill because as an english speaking englishman , this is what I would say.

December 28, 2015

Alliapina

Why not severely ill?

February 10, 2018

reemahmed910360

gravemente can't be translate as badly ?????!!!

April 1, 2018

Nicole4527

They were very ill should aldo be correct no?

May 26, 2018

elvper

"they were severely sick"

July 16, 2018

daphnerose

'very ill' and 'seriously ill' are equivalent surely?

February 21, 2019

Dahai69790

"They were really sick."

April 27, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.