1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Erano gravemente malati."

"Erano gravemente malati."

Translation:They were seriously ill.

May 12, 2013

16 Comments


J.Franchomme

Is there a difference between 'ill' and 'sick'?

I think that 'They were seriously sick' should be correct.


Chris123456

Technically, you are probably right as malato can be used for either ill or sick. The difference comes in the English translation, in that in the UK at least we would only really use sick to mean vomiting or mildly ill, not seriously or gravely unwell. I think this distinction may be less apparent in American English? The only use of the sentence "They were seriously sick" here in England might be if there were to be an outbreak of norovirus which causes profuse vomiting. Even then it would be a bit colloquial.


jsmitten

There is less of a distinction in American English. Although I'd probably say "really sick" instead of "seriously sick" because the latter sounds like it's describing something really cool haha


J.Franchomme

Thank you very much for this precision. I didn't know this small distinction.


mukkapazza

Thanks for noticing...and for the explanation! It has just been fixed to suit English speakers from all over :)


daphnerose

'very ill' and 'seriously ill' are equivalent surely?


omnilingo-247

It did not accept "They are gravely ill."... that should change


coledanielj

Be aware of the verb tense: Erano = were, not 'are'


Nicole4527

They were very ill should aldo be correct no?


Alliapina

Why not severely ill?


reemahmed910360

gravemente can't be translate as badly ?????!!!


zyxwvutsrqpo

"they were severely sick"


Dahai69790

"They were really sick."


Bixxby

Could somebody PLEASE tell that guy to speak clearly?! Made the next mistake due to his lousy pronunciation...


CorkyRingspot

"Gravely ill" indeed - what year is this - 1834?


surferdudedave

I agree ,,,rather pedantic again by d/l. I put really ill because as an english speaking englishman , this is what I would say.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.