"Der Monitor ist komplett blau."

Translation:The monitor is completely blue.

August 2, 2014

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ThayneMcCo

So, is this how you would say "Blue screen of death" in german, or would you say "blaue Bildschirm des Todes"?


SilverPhoenix777

well, blauen Bildschirm des Todes


Dakeryas

A frequent side-effect when using Windows.


rowschank

Oder, "Der gesamte Monitor ist blau"?


BenSwithen

Isthis referring to the whole monitor, or just the screen? I.e. is the screen showing blue or is this a big blue CRT withe the screen just showing its usual stuff?


doctortrax

CRT? Are you from the past? ;) Seriously though, it's a good question. You would assume it to mean what's on the screen, not the actual monitor itself, but there's is there something other than assumptions to make the distinction? Perhaps because German, like Swedish, tends to use the same word to refer to both monitor and screen, so if something's on the Monitor, it means the same as if it was on the Bildschirm (?), even though there's technically a difference between the two.


Jrgen792736

Wenn ein ernster Fehler aufgetreten ist, und der ganze Bildschirm ist blau, dann sagt man eigentlich auch: der gesamte BILDSCHIRM ist blau.


Morgoth810232

Did you try turning it off and back on again?


HOHNB

Display and fully should be ok too


Matthewbarnz

"The monitor is completely drunk" wasnt accepted. And im so disappointed haha


Puett

"ganz" or "völlig" are better word choices than "komplett"!


p.araujo1254

Das Fenster ist sehr schlecht.


brave-sir-robin

blue screen of death...


James917737

Haben sie den Computer aus und eingeschaltet?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.