"Di dove sono?"

Translation:Where are they from?

May 12, 2013

26 Comments


Briguy84

Why is di in front of dove?

September 6, 2014

ashlward

From where are they = where are they from

September 18, 2016

laurelteaches

Why can't this be Where am I from?

February 5, 2014

xyphax

duo accepts 'from where am I'

February 17, 2014

gene10111

Di dove sono io, Di dove sono loro. Which of them ?

April 14, 2016

KarenHJensen

Why can't this be translated as From where are they?

May 26, 2018

aobWX6yP

Literally, you could translate this sentence like that, but it is not correct English. If you want to convey the meaning of the Italian sentence, the translation is "Where are they from?"

July 8, 2018

EdithWillc

Maybe i am oldfashioned, but I was taught never to end a sentence with a preposition. Therefore it should be: "From where are they?" However, DL does not accept this answer.

August 20, 2018

maria2s

I agree with you Edith. Proper English is: "From where are they?"

October 9, 2018

Stsmi

Is this true: dov'e = where is
dove = where

Thanks

October 11, 2014

mariaelena256

yes and dove sono = where are.

February 10, 2015

Cangurina777

"Da dove vengono"? Where are "they" from?

April 20, 2016

JaniceQuinn0

why can't sono be either you or they?

September 17, 2018

WilliamM.G

Incorrect English to end a sentence like this, using "from". From where are they should have been accepted. Now it causes me to retype the whole think again. No, grazie.

January 18, 2019

liron1

why not "Dai dove sono?

May 12, 2013

Chris123456

Try looking at exactly why you want to write "Dai" I suspect that you won't find a good reason and that will be why you can''t use it. Hope this helps :)

May 12, 2013

brienza112

Then how about "da dove sono?"

July 5, 2013

fgrinaldi

"Da" is used with the venire word. The phrase usually explains a place where the person has just come from (i.e. I come from the bookstore).

"Di" is used with the essere word. It usually explains a nationality of someone (i.e. I am from Jamaica).

February 15, 2014

sharondipiazza

Thanks for the clear explanation.

January 24, 2015

Noa562432

But: Leonardo da Vinci - means that Leonardo is originated in Vinci. So...

August 19, 2018

deniaridley

grazie!

September 4, 2015

VultureX

di = of. Di dove sono? = Where am I of? da = from. Da dove vengo? = Where do I come from? I think that's just how they say it.

October 1, 2013

SamiaELSharkawy

so di means of and about and from.

May 8, 2017

Beata467111

There is a mistake in aplication. Appers that it should be a translation

September 21, 2017

WilliamM.G

From where am I? Why is this incorrect?

February 19, 2019

WilliamM.G

From where are they? Please, do not use "from" at the end of a sentence. This is bad English that has unfortunately crept into our language.

February 19, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.