"They sleep there."

Translation:Ils dorment là.

4 years ago

10 Comments


Rackheathen

Shouldn't "Ils y dorment" also be accepted?

4 years ago

greenteagirl67

Yes, you should report it if you come across it again.

4 years ago

Rackheathen

Thanks :]

4 years ago

chumguns

I dont understand the role of "la"?

2 years ago

MaxSayenko

Can I say: Ils dorment ici?

2 years ago

onewoman365

I think that would mean "They sleep here" instead of "there".

2 years ago

LeslieRighetti

I agree. Ils y dorment should be accepted also.

2 years ago

Mirabelle-Jolie

What about a translation of "They sleep here."? I said "Ils dorment ici."

2 years ago

JuhaKauppi

Why is "ils couchent lá" not correct?

1 year ago

Chiedza51373

When would the verb coucher be appropriate instead of dormir?

1 year ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.