1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hoewel het niet koud is, dra…

"Hoewel het niet koud is, draagt zij een jas."

Translation:Even though it is not cold, she wears a coat.

August 2, 2014

51 Comments


TrevorStaal

Does anybody else think that the audio sounds very clipped? I have no point of reference. Is that the way Dutch sounds?


stoptobogganing

It is clipped. I live here and the recordings are a little shoddy, especially for some of the articles s/a 'het'. Also, in my opinion, she kind of has a Belgian accent (but that could also just be me). I'm hoping with time and more user contributions it will get better :)


Lorena11ua

I lived I Belgium for a long while and is not a Belgian accent neither


23Audrey23

Not quite. Audio is so disappointing sometimes.


jeremiez

Een vs bin killed me twice already!


vfirth

"Although it is not cold, she wears a coat." is a perfectly valid English translation, but is not accepted.


AndrewsSuzy

Agree - it's annoying, isn't it?


JPS_Originals

Why does it not go "hoewel het is niet koud" ? I'm sure it's probably been explained before but help now would be appreciated :)


MentalPinball

It's because that's a subordinate clause, thus the verb must be placed at its end.


RagdollReads

In another sentence I was told that because of 'inversion' (that flipping the verb and the pronoun round) that the conjugation changed to the 'ik' form, so how come this uses 'draagt' instead of 'draag'?


Kai_E.

This rule about inversion only applies to the 2nd person singular personal pronoun "jij/je".

If the subject in this sentence were "jij/je", then it would look like this:

  • Hoewel het niet koud is, draag jij een jas.

RagdollReads

So the subject in this sentence is what...the mere fact that it isn't cold?


Kai_E.

Well, the subject in the main clause of the sentence above is "zij".

The subject of the subordinate clause (the one after "hoewel" is "het")

You can reverse the order like this:

  • Zij draagt een jas, hoewel het niet koud is.

RagdollReads

OOOH, right, I get it...I think! Thanks :)


Tracey843948

We do this in English too, when we say "it is cold"...


Fionafpx

i think it is only applicableb if the subject (pronoun) is "je" or "jij"


Duh_Way

The inversion of which you speak only occurs in the interogative (questions) and in the second person. for example: "Jij doet"(you do) vs. waat doe je? (what are you doing?). Even though there is inversion of subject and verb in the exercise, it does not require the use of the first person form of the verb.


Leah-Rachel

Still not quite understanding why it can't be "zij draagt een jas"


Kai_E.

"Hoewel het niet koud is" is a subordinate clause. The verb in a subordinate clause always goes to the end. "draagt zij een jas" is the main clause here.

It would be "Zij draagt een jas" if the main clause came first. However, in this case the subordinate clause comes first and the main clause comes second.

When a sentence starts with a subordinate clause, as in the second example above, the very first word after the comma (before the main clause) MUST be the verb. That's why it is "draagt zij een jas" in this case.


pippings

Thanks for a great explanation!


pippings

Thanks for a great explanation!


spanishzacd

Why is the second sentence inverted as well?


jamesjiao

There is no second sentence; there is only one sentence here. It's what's known as the 'main clause' of the sentence. If the main clause follows a subordinate clause or an adverbial phrase, the verb and the subject in the main clause get inverted. So if the main clause comes before the subordinate clause/adverbial phrase, then the subject and the verb are not inversed.

The same rule applies to English as well: Under the bed hides the mouse or Up the tree climbs Bob. It's a rather literary feature nowadays and is uncommon in spoken English. I haven't done any research but I suspect this feature might've been in more common use a few centuries ago.


Tracey843948

Your English sentences aren't the same grammatically though, as they are only one main clause. What you've done is start the sentence with a prepositional phrase, not a subordinate clause. There is no verb in "up the tree" or in "under the bed", which is why these are not subordinate clauses -- both are just a preposition + its object.


jamesjiao

That is indeed a very astute observation. V2 inversion in declarative sentences are fairly limited in English usage nowadays. Most of the use cases nowadays centre around prepositional phrases (as you mentioned) and conditional sentences ("Had he not turned up in time, she would have died."). However, this feature was a staple in Old English, from which English is derived (at least as far as grammar is concerned). Whatever exists in English now, is simply a remnant of that. So essentially I was trying to demonstrate this inversion feature through whatever example people may be familiar with in English rather than trying to find a direct mapping, which is not possible really.


DougPNorth

Can you say "Hoewel het niet koud is, zij een jas draagt" ? If you can't, how come?


BarbaraCha360905

The conjugated verb should be the second element. In a normal sentence, the order is subject verb object. Here, the first element of the sentence is the subordinate clause, which comes first. The second element of the whole sentence is the verb, as it should be.


MentalPinball

Hoewel het niet koud is,= subordinate cl.

draagt zij een jas.= main clause

When a sentence begins with other than the verb of the main clause, then S-V inversion occurs.


YannickJan

I am wondering this too - why is the verb not ending the subordinate clause here?


DerSalz

Hoewel means even though??


MentalPinball

Yeap, hoewel= even though, though, although


JonasEvant2.0

Is er een verschil tussen "hoewel" en "ook al"?


Jorge957931

I put ze and is wrong..... I think should be accepted


Francois317434

Could Duo accept typos sometimes?


ValynH

Why is the "is" at the end of the first part?


theatreoflizard

did anyone else hear zijn instead of zij een


Alkimeer

Why would I put an 'is' at the comma? As in, "Hoeweel het niet koud is, draagt zij een jas."

But can I say, "Hoeweel het 'is' niet koud, zij draagt een jas?"


parhamm22

If Big Shaq was a girl : ))


mayanchesna

This is so confusing! T_T


JoudKasas

Nou ik heb geen last van NL maar ik moet Engelish leren jammer!!


nalani693756

Does not allow you to select a second "a"


jagoviktor

"however it's not cold, she is wearing a jacket" Why is it incorrect?


katharine145343

No reason other than that is not a valid English sentence. “Whenever it isn’t cold she wears a jacket” is a valid sentence, despite the fact it is illogical in real life.


pineapplegirl123

"It's a million degrees out, why don't you go live on Hoth you freak!"


CarlesJ1

really? Dutch people might be so clever. So before saying something you have to identify the subordinate clause, invert it and then think that if you want to put the main clause second, you also have to invert it.... wow that is another level....


Morgan973886

I still don't know when to use ze or zij. Help!


ChrisMiche184681

I wrote "Even if it is not cold, she wears a coat". This was not accepted. Why?


katharine145343

Although it isn’t cold...? Wrong?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.