Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We talked recently."

Translation:Nosotros hablamos recientemente.

5 years ago

59 Comments


spanish55

isnt this past tense?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"hablamos" is both the present tense and past tense form of the first person plural (we) verb conjugation. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/hablar#conjugation I think AR and IR verbs have that quirk.

5 years ago

KenRauch

Thanks for the link!

4 years ago

Si_Robertson

Yes it is past tense.

"hablamos" is both the present tense and past tense form of the first person plural (we) verb conjugation.

3 years ago

Bill30133

Si

1 year ago

rmcgwn

It looks like I'm dealing again with recién vs recientemente. When I looked into this it was suggested that recien was closer in time and recientemente was further out in time. Duolingo is using another definition. Anyone know what it is?

5 years ago

midmo63359

I think that recien is used as an adjective and recientemente is the adverb.

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Recien and Recientemente are both adverbs. I can't copy the text but I quote regarding recien which appears to be in question "the use of recien as a free-standing adverb of time is one hallmark of Latin American Spanish everywhere. It has two basic meanings 'Right Now or Just Now." It precedes the word or phrase it modifies.

In Spain it can only be used before a participle e.g recién pintado 'newly painted' 'recién casado'"

Latin American examples

Cuando lo dijo? Recién = When did he say it? Just now.

Recien en los ultimos seite anos = only in the last seven years. (minus ')

Y el recien entonces se da cuenta de que esta herida = And only then she realizes that she's injured. (minus ')

I hope the time I've taken will clear this up for everyone. If you have a different reference to quote please let us know.

4 years ago

midmo63359

The source I used was Webster's New World Spanish Dictionary. When I look up the English word recent they give recien as an adjective as well as recientemente. Then for recently, the adverb, they only give recientemente. But I went and looked up recien in the Spanish section of the same book and it has recien as an adverb to mean recently as well as recientemente. But the adjective form in the Spanish to English section gives reciente. The Spanish section does reinforce what you stated above. Needless to say, I believe I will remember these three words!

4 years ago

HomesickTourist

Why "recien hablamos" is wrong.

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Recién generally is “very recently“. But a definition of “recently“ says “very recently, newly, lately, freshly“ also. In the examples shown it's preceding the verb or adjective.
So, “we recently talked“ is more recent than “we talked recently“ ? Is it the same?
If one tells me “hablamos recién“ I would understand they talked in the past few minutes or hours.
“Hablamos recientemente“, I understand they talked yesterday, or this week, maybe this month... It's less precise. So, what about “recently“ ?

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

You are correct in the temporal difference, and it is as extreme as you are understanding it. Recién is not best understood as a synonym of recientemente, it is actually a much closer synonym of acaba de. It is used to signify an event that just ended, and so does not really align well with the "recently" construction here, which pushes the time of the conversation out of the immediate past.

Therefore Hablamos recién is a better translation of the phrase "We just talked".

http://www.hispanoteca.eu/Foro-preguntas/ARCHIVO-Foro/Reci%C3%A9n-reciente-recientemente.htm

3 years ago

danielcstanley

Is there any rule of thumb about adding a vowel between the root word and the suffix -mente?(Tengo mucho malo recientemente.)

4 years ago

cinthiia_mc
cinthiia_mc

Dificilmente :P All I know is that in cases of adjectives with two genders like: raro(a), amargo(a), paralelo(a), claro(a), definitivo(a)... when you have to transform these into adverbs they always go with the feminine form: raramente, amargamente, paralelamente, claramente, definitivamente. For the rest, just put the word + suffix mente: grandemente, fácilmente, sutilmente. I don't remember any "mente" adverb that you have to add a vowel between the root and the suffix.

4 years ago

dagarcia3

"charlamos hace poco/recientemente" es válido

4 years ago

kooky13

I left out nosotros and was wondering if to a native speaker it would still mean "we talked recently"

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Yeah it is optional.

5 years ago

banukarakas

what's nosotras?

4 years ago

JT_____11
JT_____11

nosotras is the feminine form of nosotros. so nosotras=we

4 years ago

MarkToole
MarkToole

What about 'nos hablamos...'? Isn't it implied that we talked to each other, not that we both just happened to talk separately recently? I'll report it.

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

You are adding information to the translation. You ask if it implied that we talked to each other...?, and the answer is no, something that you implicitly understand since that question includes the answer to your question.

<<Nos hablamos...>> indicates that "we talked amongst ourselves" or "with/to each other", additional information that is not part of the lesson phrase.

3 years ago

bilbybog

That was my answer and I flagged it

3 years ago

Annie_44

Would 'Decimos' be acceptable here instead of 'hablamos'?

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

No, that would be "We said recently."

3 years ago

kandi.hick

It corrected me with nosotros platicamos recientement. But above it says hablamos. Same thing??

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Platicar: to chat, converse, talk. Mainly used in Mexico and Guatemala.

3 years ago

atl7723

Why couldnt it be dicemos recientemente?

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

"We said recently", a different meaning entirely

3 years ago

zoegirl03

Why is nosotras hablamos recien not right

3 years ago

Pusheenie

ERRG I meant to put hablamos!

11 months ago

Cupcakeclash

PUSHEEN CAT=LAZY NYAN CAT

4 days ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Correct English: "we SPOKE recently"

4 years ago

Jello.jiggles

This is so true. Have a lingot

1 year ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Oh no! Not more lingots! Hahahahahahahahahahaha... What on earth are we supposed to spend them on?^^

1 year ago

MARIAANTON935073

La expresión "nosotros hablamos recién" no es correcta

1 year ago

IrisDurfee

Wait...."recently" is an adverb. So.....why is "recien" one of the correct options?

1 year ago

karolhodur
karolhodur

hemos hablado isnt accepted for some reason

10 months ago

porkrind94
porkrind94

actualmente nos hablamos- why is this not correct?

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

It is not the correct translation of "We talked recently". <<Actualmente nos hablamos>> signifies that "Presently we are talking to each other".

3 years ago

zoegirl03

Recien was one of the defintions but it said it had to be recienemente

3 years ago

pdglos
pdglos

My dictionary gives the translation of 'ultimamente' & 'recientemente' for recently - why then was 'ultimamente' not allowed?

3 years ago

axixic1

Isn't "nos hablamos" also we spoke. Meaning we spoke ro each other??

3 years ago

ebarnabas

what about "Acabamos de hablar?"

3 years ago

Paminala
Paminala

The spelling is killing me!

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

The speling is kiling mi tu.

2 years ago

harmonicamancave

I put "Emos hablado recientemente." And was marked as wrong. I thought that means, "We have spoken recently." Shouldn't that be accepted? Could a native Spanish speaker please let me know?

2 years ago

Kekkonen
Kekkonen

How about "recien"?

2 years ago

Sansan858784

What is the difference of hace poco from recientemente?

1 year ago

Bryce527460

Why isnt "hablamos recientemente" accepted?

1 year ago

bratdzika
bratdzika

Could you not say "charlamos"?

1 year ago

JT_____11
JT_____11

I CONJUGATED IT CORRECTLY IN PAST FORM AND IT SAID IT WAS WRONG! WHY?

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Probably because you did not conjugate it correctly in past form.

3 years ago

magentaros

Wouldn't it be nosotras hablamas? Not hablamos? :-S

4 years ago

JT_____11
JT_____11

hablamos is present tense not hablamas. we talked recently is past tense so hablemos SHOULD be correct. always be simple on duolingo

4 years ago

jdlillyiii

Verb conjugation doesn't change with gender.

3 years ago

axixic1

Hablamos is the same in present and past tenses.

1 year ago

sabrinabaldi1
sabrinabaldi1

No se dice hecenos hablato?

3 years ago

Robin350173

I cant get past this question, every answer is wrong

1 year ago

BAMR03

i cant her her she sounds like: eja haba reciement

3 years ago