"Heb jij een vriendje?"

Translation:Do you have a boyfriend?

4 years ago

12 Comments


angelofdragons
angelofdragons

Duo is mijn vriendje, wij hebben een vrolijke relatie. We zien ons iedere dag. it's something

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

So like the French p(e)tit ami?

3 years ago

Samsko

Don't know why you put brackets around that "e", but yes.

3 years ago

Dzhocef
Dzhocef

It's simillar to mijn becoming m'n, petit might become p'tit (even though brackets don't officially represent that).

3 years ago

tinyset
tinysetPlus

can vriendje mean girlfriend as well?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

No, girlfriend is vriendin, or for very small children vriendinnetje.

2 years ago

igor_voegele
igor_voegele

"vriendjes" can both mean "friends" and "boyfriends", I suppose? Whereas "vriendje" seems to only mean "boyfriend"

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

It can also mean "friend".

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes, but usually only for kids up to, say, 10 (same for the plural). If it's not about kids I think it always means boyfriend.

4 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Thank you for the clarification - I was wondering if "Nijntje en haar vriendjes" had some sort of subliminal message, but that age division makes perfect sense :)

3 years ago

CoreyWagne

when is heb jij required instead of heb je? I used the second and was marked wrong.

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

if it was a listening exercise then you have to use the one used, otherwise both should work.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.