1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles vencem os festivais."

polycrackr

"Eles vencem os festivais."

May 12, 2013

11 Comments


fpvelaz

"They win a house in festivals." How is a "house" in this sentence? My answer was "They win at festivals"


r_i_l_e_y

I don't know, this has changed - a couple of days ago there was no mention of house.


polycrackr

What does this even mean? Who would say it? Would a small town put in a request for a festival, and win?


r_i_l_e_y

I thought this was odd at first, but then I remembered that festivals are not just carnivals with rides and things for sale. We have sports festivals, music festivals, dog breeding festivals etc, all of which are competitions which can be won.


wacolon

But then you'd say "they wain AT the festivals."


Rob3x

Those are called contests or competitions in American English, not festivals. Festivals are just fun, themed events for the community (such as an art festival). There is no concept of "winning a festival" in the US.


r_i_l_e_y

We are learning American English?


Rob3x

I don't know which kind of English is used in Duolingo, but I've never heard the phrase "win the festival" in any kind of English.

Edit: In response to the quoted article below, I wasn't saying that the phrase "win the festival" has never been used by anyone, I'm just pointing out that it's not commonly used.


r_i_l_e_y

"When told that Alderwood's win means that Ireland have won the Festival 14-13, Mullions says: "It's probably the first time I've won anything for Ireland," and then comes a huge belly laugh."

[http://www.guardian.co.uk/sport/2013/mar/15/cheltenham-festival-2013-gold-cup-day-live]


polycrackr

"They win a house at festivals."!? Yeah 'house' definitely was not there before...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.