polycrackr

"Eles vencem os festivais."

May 12, 2013

11 Comments


fpvelaz

"They win a house in festivals." How is a "house" in this sentence? My answer was "They win at festivals"

June 6, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

I don't know, this has changed - a couple of days ago there was no mention of house.

June 7, 2013

polycrackr

What does this even mean? Who would say it? Would a small town put in a request for a festival, and win?

May 12, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

I thought this was odd at first, but then I remembered that festivals are not just carnivals with rides and things for sale. We have sports festivals, music festivals, dog breeding festivals etc, all of which are competitions which can be won.

May 12, 2013

wacolon

But then you'd say "they wain AT the festivals."

May 17, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

Not really.

May 17, 2013

Rob3x

Those are called contests or competitions in American English, not festivals. Festivals are just fun, themed events for the community (such as an art festival). There is no concept of "winning a festival" in the US.

June 4, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

We are learning American English?

June 4, 2013

Rob3x

I don't know which kind of English is used in Duolingo, but I've never heard the phrase "win the festival" in any kind of English.

Edit: In response to the quoted article below, I wasn't saying that the phrase "win the festival" has never been used by anyone, I'm just pointing out that it's not commonly used.

June 4, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

"When told that Alderwood's win means that Ireland have won the Festival 14-13, Mullions says: "It's probably the first time I've won anything for Ireland," and then comes a huge belly laugh."

[http://www.guardian.co.uk/sport/2013/mar/15/cheltenham-festival-2013-gold-cup-day-live]

June 4, 2013

polycrackr

"They win a house at festivals."!? Yeah 'house' definitely was not there before...

June 7, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.