1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El niño es muy dedicado."

"El niño es muy dedicado."

Translation:The boy is very dedicated.

May 12, 2013

42 Comments


Rollolol

I would have thought "really" is just a more slang way of saying "very" hence they are both correct


Abykale

I wouldn't even call that slang so much as a bit informal. (Is "a bit" slang?)


BPS-PenuelO

I wouldn't even call "a bit" slang so much as a somewhat informal. (Is "somewhat" too formal?)


kaseycamacho1

I wouldn't even call "somewhat" slang so much as partial informal. (Is "partial" too formal?)


GoobleJook

Why is it "El niño ES muy dedicado" but "ESTOY completamente dedicado a ti", rather than "Soy completamente..."?


tinnmel

"El nino es muy dedicado" is speaking of a characteristic of his, whereas "estoy completamente dedicado a ti" is speaking of the state of your relationship, your feelings. Ser for characteristics and Estar for feelings.


Iris150201

Thanks, Tinmel. I think I see.


Iris150201

I totally agree, GoobieJook!


ScubaDyer

WARNING English learners: Muy dedicado DOES NOT MEAN "too (demasiado) dedicado. English learners around Puerto Vallarta often, very often, have problems with this.


ClaudiaMcG

"Serious" is offered as an alternate translation of dedicado, but "the boy is very serious" was not accepted as correct. Is that because of different usages for ser and estar?


FrankFox0

Why does Duolingo provide suggested translations that Duolingo does not accept as correct answers? Is this someone's idea of fun?


AndreRodrigues.1

Why not dilligent in this case??


learnTACO32

Please! somebody please explain what this section is about. There is no explanation. What does verb particle mean and why/when do we use them in spanish? Why cant the above sentence use the past verb conjugation for Dedicar? Ex. "El nino es muy dedico."


jenniferlp

I don't think a particle is being used here, but here's an example: "take in" - "take" is the verb and "in" is the particle, and both together make up a verb-particle.

This is a really good Spanish grammar resource: http://www.spanishdict.com/grammar

"Dedico" is not the past conjugation, but the 1st person present conjugation, and you would use it in a sentence like "dedico este libro a mi madre". ("Dedicar a" / "dedicate to" is another verb-particle combination).

Oh, unless you meant "dedicó" with an accent over the "o", in which case you can't use this because "dedicó" is the simple past (preterit) conjugation of "dedicar", and you cannot use this verb form as an adjective, you have to use the passive form, which changes the verb to the past participle. If this is confusing, it's probably because in English there are only some verbs that are different in the simple past and the past participle, whereas in Spanish they seem to all be different in the two tenses.

I hope that helps!

p.s. I have studied grammar a lot since I started learning Spanish and the names of all the different tenses still really confuse me :)


NoctilucaFirefly

participle not particle! (Not that I could define what the heck a participle is anyway!)


learnTACO32

thanks you jenniferlp. That was a great explanation. i believe i wrote the above question many months ago before gaining an understanding, but you really cleared it up for me. My only question is regard to "using the passive form" and changing the verb to the past participle. Could you please elaborate on the what you mean. Thanks


learnTACO32

Thank you very much for your extremely helpful explanation. I did mean dedicó with the accent. I just recently learned how to write/use accents on my Macintosh. Thanks to your help I now "sort of" understand a few of these tenses
1) "Él fue dedicó"- Is it an example of a simple past(preterit) sentence? 2) If the verb is in the present perfect and the adjective is in the past tense(as far as english speakers are concerned), than the sentence uses the participle for the adjective? Whew! Hope you got that all. Thanks


Myrrha01

Wrong, wrong, totally wrong! Both in Spanish and English the past participle form of verbs is used for a) construction of present perfect and past perfect sentences and b) construction of passive voice sentences. An example of a) I have seen it all (p.participle used with the auxiliary verb "have" for present perfect or "I had seen it before anyone else did" (p.partciple used with the past form of "have" i.e. with "had" to indicate a past perfect. B) Past participle form of verbs is also used for the construction of sentences in passive voice (together with the appropriate form of the auxiliary verb "to be") so we have: He is often seen with his girlfriend ("is"= to be + "seen"= past participle of verb "to see".) More examples: 1) He is known for his wealth= El es conocido por su riqueza. 2) He was known= El fue conocido. Also, examples of the use of p.participle in present perfect: El ha conocido a mucha gente. So, basically, all these verbs (conocido, pagado, visto or known, paid, seen etc.) are examples of the past participle form of the said verbs.


Myrrha01

"Él fue dedicó"- Is NOT an example of a simple past (preterit). If you wanted to say "He dedicated something to someone" that would be an example of a sentence in preterite or in Spanish: "Él le dedicó un libro a su amigo/He dedicated a book to his friend." The present or past forms of the verb "to be" i.e. "estoy, estas, esta, estamos, estais, estan and fui-fuiste-fue, fuimos, fuisteis, fueron" are used TOGETHER with the PAST PARTICIPLE of the main verb to form a passive voice: He is killed (present passive)= El esta matado or "He was killed" (past passive) El fue matado. Therefore "El fue dedicado" and not "fue dedico" would be a correct sentence signifying "He was dedicated/devoted".


Iris150201

LearnTACO, a participle is a word that functions as an adjective rather than a verb...even though it LOOKS like a verb. For example, "The HATED enemy" or "her SOBBING child." Participles always modify a noun. Hope that helps.


PERCE_NEIGE

What's the meaning?


T0L4

El niño es muy delicado.. uhmm... okay ;)


bassheadxx

Is "Dedicado" a verb, or adjective, or noun? It looks like an adjective to me, but I know it's also a verb in some conjugations.


RyagonIV

Dedicado is a form called participio (in English "past participle") of the verb dedicar. Participles are not exactly verbs anymore, but get used as adjectives instead - just like in English.

  • dedicar - to dedicate (verb)
  • dedicado - dedicated (adjective)

Adjectives can also always be used as nouns, as in "Él es un dedicado" - "He is a dedicated one." A better example may be "Él es el alto" - "He is the tall (guy)."


learnTACO32

I thought ESTAR should be used if the participle is acting as an adjective? Am i correct or confused about the above sample sentence? Thanks


rmcgwn

Depends on context not just adjective or not. Gets back to is this his character or the his present condition as it may be for say a subject in school.


HerrBymur

Why wouldn't "the lad is very dedicated" work here?


Manuel290305

I think 'lad' is more like an older person, not a kid (I'm not native English), and 'niños' means boys or children. Older children are called chicos/as or jóvenes/as, por ejemplo.


FabianaCab16

Make sure to click on the orange word if you do not know what it means... It helps tu you a lot. It tells you what it means.


alejandrocarmo

Dedicado isn't a translation fortunate,,,

it would be better "aplicado"; esto quiere decir que hace todas sus tareas y las hace bien. Otras opciones son: "entregado" y "comprometido".

"dedicado" necesita de un complemento que nos diga A qué y en general es poco usado.


Audrey5775

...to video games!


JSRyding

I had to say it about 15 times


OkuTain

I just typed The twice. Actually my translation should be taken right.


likethree

i read this as "the boy is very delicious"


vin273616

This doesen't seem right


FilipFilip17

Huh? I thought I heard “delicado”. I’m glad its accepted, though.


Iris150201

I'm surprised that this sentence does not use "está" since the sentence relays the feeling that the boy feels dedicated. ("How you feel and where you are....this is when to use "estar".....Or don't participles (which function like adjectives) fit the definition?


AhmedMetwa547013

The boy is very serious

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.