Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El niño es muy dedicado."

Translation:The boy is very dedicated.

5 years ago

38 Comments


Rollolol

I would have thought "really" is just a more slang way of saying "very" hence they are both correct

5 years ago

Abykale
Abykale

I wouldn't even call that slang so much as a bit informal. (Is "a bit" slang?)

5 years ago

BPS-PenuelO

I wouldn't even call "a bit" slang so much as a somewhat informal. (Is "somewhat" too formal?)

3 years ago

kaseycamacho1

I wouldn't even call "somewhat" slang so much as partial informal. (Is "partial" too formal?)

5 months ago

GoobleJook

Why is it "El niño ES muy dedicado" but "ESTOY completamente dedicado a ti", rather than "Soy completamente..."?

5 years ago

tinnmel
tinnmel

"El nino es muy dedicado" is speaking of a characteristic of his, whereas "estoy completamente dedicado a ti" is speaking of the state of your relationship, your feelings. Ser for characteristics and Estar for feelings.

5 years ago

GoobleJook

Thanks, bud!

5 years ago

Iris150201

Thanks, Tinmel. I think I see.

5 months ago

Iris150201

I totally agree, GoobieJook!

5 months ago

ScubaDyer

WARNING English learners: Muy dedicado DOES NOT MEAN "too (demasiado) dedicado. English learners around Puerto Vallarta often, very often, have problems with this.

4 years ago

learnTACO32

Please! somebody please explain what this section is about. There is no explanation. What does verb particle mean and why/when do we use them in spanish? Why cant the above sentence use the past verb conjugation for Dedicar? Ex. "El nino es muy dedico."

4 years ago

jenniferlp
jenniferlp

I don't think a particle is being used here, but here's an example: "take in" - "take" is the verb and "in" is the particle, and both together make up a verb-particle.

This is a really good Spanish grammar resource: http://www.spanishdict.com/grammar

"Dedico" is not the past conjugation, but the 1st person present conjugation, and you would use it in a sentence like "dedico este libro a mi madre". ("Dedicar a" / "dedicate to" is another verb-particle combination).

Oh, unless you meant "dedicó" with an accent over the "o", in which case you can't use this because "dedicó" is the simple past (preterit) conjugation of "dedicar", and you cannot use this verb form as an adjective, you have to use the passive form, which changes the verb to the past participle. If this is confusing, it's probably because in English there are only some verbs that are different in the simple past and the past participle, whereas in Spanish they seem to all be different in the two tenses.

I hope that helps!

p.s. I have studied grammar a lot since I started learning Spanish and the names of all the different tenses still really confuse me :)

4 years ago

NoctilucaFirefly

participle not particle! (Not that I could define what the heck a participle is anyway!)

4 years ago

learnTACO32

thanks you jenniferlp. That was a great explanation. i believe i wrote the above question many months ago before gaining an understanding, but you really cleared it up for me. My only question is regard to "using the passive form" and changing the verb to the past participle. Could you please elaborate on the what you mean. Thanks

2 years ago

Iris150201

LearnTACO, a participle is a word that functions as an adjective rather than a verb...even though it LOOKS like a verb. For example, "The HATED enemy" or "her SOBBING child." Participles always modify a noun. Hope that helps.

5 months ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

What's the meaning?

4 years ago

ClaudiaMcG

"Serious" is offered as an alternate translation of dedicado, but "the boy is very serious" was not accepted as correct. Is that because of different usages for ser and estar?

2 years ago

FrankFox0

Why does Duolingo provide suggested translations that Duolingo does not accept as correct answers? Is this someone's idea of fun?

2 years ago

AndreRodrigues.1

Why not dilligent in this case??

2 years ago

learnTACO32

I thought ESTAR should be used if the participle is acting as an adjective? Am i correct or confused about the above sample sentence? Thanks

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Depends on context not just adjective or not. Gets back to is this his character or the his present condition as it may be for say a subject in school.

4 years ago

Audrey5775

...to video games!

3 years ago

StuartCox

Damn right I am.

3 years ago

JSRyding

I had to say it about 15 times

3 years ago

HerrBymur
HerrBymur

Why wouldn't "the lad is very dedicated" work here?

3 years ago

Manuel290305

I think 'lad' is more like an older person, not a kid (I'm not native English), and 'niños' means boys or children. Older children are called chicos/as or jóvenes/as, por ejemplo.

2 years ago

irene121212

Correct

4 months ago

OkuTain
OkuTain

I just typed The twice. Actually my translation should be taken right.

3 years ago

T0L4
T0L4

El niño es muy delicado.. uhmm... okay ;)

2 years ago

FabianaCab16

Make sure to click on the orange word if you do not know what it means... It helps tu you a lot. It tells you what it means.

2 years ago

likethree

i read this as "the boy is very delicious"

1 year ago

bassheadxx

Is "Dedicado" a verb, or adjective, or noun? It looks like an adjective to me, but I know it's also a verb in some conjugations.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Dedicado is a form called participio (in English "past participle") of the verb dedicar. Participles are not exactly verbs anymore, but get used as adjectives instead - just like in English.

  • dedicar - to dedicate (verb)
  • dedicado - dedicated (adjective)

Adjectives can also always be used as nouns, as in "Él es un dedicado" - "He is a dedicated one." A better example may be "Él es el alto" - "He is the tall (guy)."

8 months ago

vin273616

This doesen't seem right

1 year ago

FilipFilip17
FilipFilip17

Huh? I thought I heard “delicado”. I’m glad its accepted, though.

1 year ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

¿?

6 months ago

Iris150201

I'm surprised that this sentence does not use "está" since the sentence relays the feeling that the boy feels dedicated. ("How you feel and where you are....this is when to use "estar".....Or don't participles (which function like adjectives) fit the definition?

5 months ago

AhmedMetwa547013

The boy is very serious

3 months ago