1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "They work from Tuesday to Th…

"They work from Tuesday to Thursday."

Translation:Elas trabalham de terça a quinta.

May 12, 2013

24 Comments


JacoJacobs

Why is "Trabalham de terça a quinta" not correct?


Ivitcyex

You should include the pronoun here because it's ambiguous otherwise what the subject is (Elas? Vocês?). Eu, tu and nós have unambiguous verb conjugations and can be dropped.


JoshuaCorreia

"Elas trabalham da terça à quinta" wasn't accepted. Don't you have to use the article for the days of the week? It accepted it when I said de instead


DominoD87

I reckon 'desde' is similarly used in both languages. e.g. Eu estou aqui desde nove horas. - I'm here since 9 o'clock. Furthermore we wouldn't say in English 'I work since Tuesday to Thursday' in the same way as in Portuguese.


polycrackr

Would it ever work to use "desde": Eles trabalham desde terca a quinta.


Paulenrique

Hmmm...we'd understand but it wouldnt sound so natural....


margaritaguese

isn't desde more of a time of day thing? like from 3 to 5 or something?


Paulenrique

Even in such situation we continue using 'de'. "De as 3 a as 5" = "Das 3 às 5"


celpek

de... a /desde... até


ailatanami

Why is it de and not da?


Paulenrique

The days of the week do not take a definite article.


GiovanniAl844026

Why not 'eles trabalham de terca a quinta'?


Fast-Eddy

Can you say "terca ate quinta"?


Paulenrique

yes, but a more literal word for até is Until.


Mesmorino

Can you say "terça para quinta"? Instead of "terça a quinta"


Paulenrique

No, it does not apply here.


wilfredb

Would it be possible to refer to days of the month in the exact same way? Assuming of course the month is known from context.

edit: or would that cause direct confusion with referring to week days as is done here?


wilfredb

Clarification: Literally the words translate to 'from (the) third to (the) fifth'. If I'm correct, in English this would mean so much as 'the third to the fifth (of the month in question)'. In Portuguese it is an abbreviation of the weekdays terça-feira and quinta-feira.

So I was curious if one could refer to days of the month in a similar way in Portuguese. E.g.: eles trabalham de terça a oitavo. (The third to the eighth day of the month, assuming the month is known from context).


Paulenrique

now I see. As dia is a masculine word, you use the number in the masculine gender. (but you'd probably add more context):

  • eles trabalham do terceiro ao oitavo dia. (terça is only used for the day of the week and terça is the third part). Noticemthat the ordinal numbers have gender in Portuguese: primeiro(a), segundo(s), terceiro(a), etc.

wilfredb

Ah! So by adding 'dia' this could work I get from your reply. Great.

I also assumed terça was the ordinal for third, wrongfully so!


itaidadon

I'm not sure why a partir de is not correct in this instance. Thanks for your help


browning21

"A partir de" is more like "from this point on". You would use it to talk about when something starts, but not for an interval. For example, "A partir de terça, elas trabalham no restaurante."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.