"They work from Tuesday to Thursday."

Translation:Elas trabalham de terça a quinta.

May 12, 2013

19 Comments


JacoJacobs

Why is "Trabalham de terça a quinta" not correct?

April 9, 2015

DominoD87

I reckon 'desde' is similarly used in both languages. e.g. Eu estou aqui desde nove horas. - I'm here since 9 o'clock. Furthermore we wouldn't say in English 'I work since Tuesday to Thursday' in the same way as in Portuguese.

July 16, 2013

polycrackr

Would it ever work to use "desde": Eles trabalham desde terca a quinta.

May 12, 2013

Paulenrique

Hmmm...we'd understand but it wouldnt sound so natural....

May 12, 2013

margaritaguese

isn't desde more of a time of day thing? like from 3 to 5 or something?

May 25, 2013

Paulenrique

Even in such situation we continue using 'de'. "De as 3 a as 5" = "Das 3 às 5"

May 25, 2013

celpek

de... a /desde... até

May 13, 2014

Fast-Eddy

Can you say "terca ate quinta"?

October 20, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, but a more literal word for até is Until.

October 20, 2013

Mesmorino

Can you say "terça para quinta"? Instead of "terça a quinta"

March 18, 2014

Paulenrique

No, it does not apply here.

March 19, 2014

wilfredb

Would it be possible to refer to days of the month in the exact same way? Assuming of course the month is known from context.

edit: or would that cause direct confusion with referring to week days as is done here?

March 21, 2014

Paulenrique

?

March 22, 2014

wilfredb

Clarification: Literally the words translate to 'from (the) third to (the) fifth'. If I'm correct, in English this would mean so much as 'the third to the fifth (of the month in question)'. In Portuguese it is an abbreviation of the weekdays terça-feira and quinta-feira.

So I was curious if one could refer to days of the month in a similar way in Portuguese. E.g.: eles trabalham de terça a oitavo. (The third to the eighth day of the month, assuming the month is known from context).

March 22, 2014

Paulenrique

now I see. As dia is a masculine word, you use the number in the masculine gender. (but you'd probably add more context):

  • eles trabalham do terceiro ao oitavo dia. (terça is only used for the day of the week and terça is the third part). Noticemthat the ordinal numbers have gender in Portuguese: primeiro(a), segundo(s), terceiro(a), etc.
March 22, 2014

wilfredb

Ah! So by adding 'dia' this could work I get from your reply. Great.

I also assumed terça was the ordinal for third, wrongfully so!

March 22, 2014

itaidadon

I'm not sure why a partir de is not correct in this instance. Thanks for your help

January 4, 2016

browning21

"A partir de" is more like "from this point on". You would use it to talk about when something starts, but not for an interval. For example, "A partir de terça, elas trabalham no restaurante."

April 25, 2017

JoshuaCorreia

"Elas trabalham da terça à quinta" wasn't accepted. Don't you have to use the article for the days of the week? It accepted it when I said de instead

February 5, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.