1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tonight, we will look at the…

"Tonight, we will look at the stars together."

Translation:Ce soir, nous regarderons les étoiles ensemble.

June 18, 2020

15 Comments


philverschueten

Why doesnt ensemble follow the verb. ie chercherons ensemble


roman2095

regarderons ensemble is accepted


LSadun

Why is an activity that is clearly at night (not evening) referred to as ce soir?


vivoenmimundo

Exactly. And why is it wrong to do it at nuit? I understand both correct but only soir?


GraemeSarg

Because that is how the French refer to it.


--Roody--

Soir is when people do activities in the last part of the day. Nuit is when people go to bed.


mplscurt

You can't look at stars until it gets dark. In France, in the summer, it doesn't get dark until after 10:00. It seems to me that nuit should be accepted. Besides, that's when I go to bed.


GraemeSarg

But unless your bedroom is peculiarly equipped, you won't get a very good view of the stars from in bed.


LSadun

And yet, even in a question about sleeping in a hotel, DL insisted on soir.


Enzfj2

"Cette nuit..." not accepted - reported


Bekir978479

Cette nuit marche pas ? I experimented with it. Native speakers please!


irenakos

Pourquoi pas 'on'?


GraemeSarg

"On regardera" is accepted.


GraemeSarg

… stars! 🤡

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.