"This is a private party; we can't go to it."

Translation:C'est une fête privée, on ne peut pas y aller.

June 18, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nordist

I think C'est une fête privée, nous ne pouvons pas y entrer. should be accepted. Reported 3/11/2020.


noodle031

Wouldn't allow - nous ne pouvons pas y aller


--Roody--

C'est une fête privée, nous ne pouvons pas y aller.

This was accepted as copied & pasted. You might have a different error, but you didn't copy it so who knows?


Jojo553168

It is correct.


PegWhitman

Could someone please explain the use of y (aller).


Donald495929

After pouvoir you use an infinitive (aller), the y is (to) 'it' (or 'there'). y aller -> to go to it or to go there. J'y vais -> I'm going there.


PegWhitman

Thank you Donald. I thought that was the case. Nice to have it confirmed though. :)


JoeDelaney7

Thanks for answering this -- i was curious too


pbt.hodges

C'est une soirée privée nous ne pouvons pas y aller accepted

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.