1. Φόρουμ
  2. >
  3. Θεμα: English
  4. >
  5. "Their marriage is over."

"Their marriage is over."

Μετάφραση:Ο γάμος τους τελείωσε.

August 2, 2014

11 σχόλια


avra1953

τι διαφορα έχει marriage από wedding;


jaye16

Would "'εληξε" be used in everyday Greek? Can we also say: "έχει τελειώσει" η "τελείωσε".


glavkos

Yes, indeed. You are right. Your proposals are more common in everyday Greek.


jeanprendiville

I wrote "έχει τελειώσει" and had it marked wrong.


jaye16

I guess they haven't added it to the database. You should report it.


makmar

I probably did not include 'έχει τελειώσει' because I would expect to have the sentence : '.... has been over.' Am I wrong?


makmar

'Τελείωσε' was already included.


makmar

'έληξε' is used by me in everyday life as in 'Δε θέλεις να κάνεις τα μαθήματά σου; Τότε δε θα βγεις έξω. Το θέμα έληξε.' (=You don't want to do your homework? Then you won't go out. Subject closed.) You can imagine who I'm talking to... and occasionally I am considered ancient by them :D


SilvanaDen11

Δύο μέρες χωρίς καθόλου ήχο


prokopis

Τι να κάνουμε

Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.