"Their marriage is over."

Μετάφραση:Ο γάμος τους τελείωσε.

August 2, 2014

10 σχόλια


avra1953

τι διαφορα έχει marriage από wedding;

November 17, 2015

jaye16
Mod
November 17, 2015

jaye16
Mod

Would "'εληξε" be used in everyday Greek? Can we also say: "έχει τελειώσει" η "τελείωσε".

August 2, 2014

glavkos

Yes, indeed. You are right. Your proposals are more common in everyday Greek.

August 7, 2014

jeanprendiville

I wrote "έχει τελειώσει" and had it marked wrong.

October 21, 2014

jaye16
Mod

I guess they haven't added it to the database. You should report it.

October 21, 2014

makmar

I probably did not include 'έχει τελειώσει' because I would expect to have the sentence : '.... has been over.' Am I wrong?

October 22, 2014

makmar

'Τελείωσε' was already included.

October 22, 2014

makmar

'έληξε' is used by me in everyday life as in 'Δε θέλεις να κάνεις τα μαθήματά σου; Τότε δε θα βγεις έξω. Το θέμα έληξε.' (=You don't want to do your homework? Then you won't go out. Subject closed.) You can imagine who I'm talking to... and occasionally I am considered ancient by them :D

October 22, 2014

SilvanaDen11

Δύο μέρες χωρίς καθόλου ήχο

November 3, 2018
Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.