Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij loopt eronder."

Translation:She walks under it.

4 years ago

21 Comments


songbirdstew

Is it not possible to say "She walks under there"?

4 years ago

VictorZuan

It was accepted for me

9 months ago

RobinThor
RobinThor

Why is "She walks below it." wrong?

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Can this be used to mean she walks from not underneath it to underneath it? In other words, can it indicate movement towards?

3 years ago

UnitarioRe

I think, she walks under a bridge?. I need to understand the sentence in my language!!!!!

3 years ago

awelley
awelley

In Belgian Dutch, "lopen" is "to run"; for "to walk", they say "wandelen". I am doing this lesson to understand "er", "eraan", "erbij" things; but it is considered as wrong because I don't speak Dutch like the people in the Netherlands?

3 years ago

Gement
GementPlus

The course specifies "Dutch (Netherlands)" to make that distinction. Part 5 of the welcome post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732459 explains that they had to make the choice to select one since enough things are different.

3 years ago

nikanokoi
nikanokoi

Haha, in norwegian there is this "løpe" verb that means "run", and my dutch friend who is learning norwegian keeps saying it instead of "gå" which is "go/walk" :)

2 years ago

Le-trois

What is the difference between 'onder' and 'eronder' here?

3 years ago

dmfarley

Eronder and these er- words are like thereunder and the there- words in English. (Although for some stupid reason they only accept some of the there- words for translation.) And the there- words generally make reference to something previously mentioned. But this is one example sentence, so there is no chance for previous reference.

TL,DR - Eronder has more specificity.

3 years ago

SeverusSnape42

It better not be a ladder.

2 years ago

recoquiller

I don't get it in the course sometimes lopen means running and sometimes it means walking, can you do something about it please.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Lopen is a bit of a tricky word. In general in the Netherlands if someone uses lopen they mean to walk (hence in any case where you see lopen you can always translate it as to walk).

However, sports related it can also mean to run e.g.

  • Ik loop een marathon - I run a marathon.

Some changes will be made regarding this, and some things already have been changed. Rest assured that our end priority is to provide consistency throughout the course. However, at the moment the main priority is going through all the reports that we currently have (which should fix a lot of issues) and in general develop/improve the course as well as help people with their questions.

As said, and to avoid possible frustration, you can always use to walk as a translation for lopen.

3 years ago

recoquiller

Thank you for your quick answer ! Ok then i'll always use walking instead of running.

3 years ago

TaylorStra5

Could you say she walks underneath it

2 years ago

OlcayOransoy

Yes, "under" and "underneath" are practically the same.

1 year ago

splashssmc

can anyone tell me what's the difference between "eronder" and "hieronder"?

1 year ago

SiobhanWray

Is there any relationship between the word "lopen" in Dutch and "elope" in English?

1 year ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

Yes! They are cognates, both finding their roots in Proto-Germanic *hlaupan.

1 year ago

SiobhanWray

Dank u wel!

1 year ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

"Het is de brug en zij loopt eronder"

Is my sentence correct? Just another example. I need some corrections

1 year ago