"The one from this store is made of fake fur."

Translation:Celui de ce magasin est en fausse fourrure.

June 18, 2020

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PeterWhite3

Why not "Celui de ce magasin est en fourrure fausse?" That was marked as being incorrect yet false doesn't seem to fit the BAGS acronym for placing the adjective before the noun.


Jojo553168

Une fausse fourrure, un faux billet, une idée fausse... that's the way it is.


MariaIramendy

could you please provide the rule?


envacance

Fausse fourrure is French for faux fur. Never trust the advertising industry to teach you French.


GraemeSarg

It's perfectly correct, the English word "fur" is genderless, so it defaults to masculine.


effyleven

"Celui de ce magasin est fait de fausse fourrure." Accepted.


Jimmaay

How do you know to use the masculine (celui) when the subject isn't known?


GraemeSarg

… and if the gender of the Subject is unknowable, then it defaults to masculine.


Denise407335

The feminine (celle) is also accepted


Emacmillan

Is faux not masculin? I thought I had to put faux because I put celui?


Moopish

Faux is masculine but you have to make it match with fourrure which is feminine.


Emacmillan

Thanks so much! Also, the number of languages you're learning is amazing.


Moopish

Truthfully, I only am really learning a couple. I have just looked briefly at the rest.


Emacmillan

Still really cool though!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.