"Je trouve que celle de l'autre magasin est mieux."

Translation:I think the one from the other store is better.

June 18, 2020

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RebeccaOls815661

Why do they use a masculine adverb form (mieux) to define a feminine noun (celle)?


Hayley466700

My question exactly!! Will ask my French boyfriend but don't know how I can return to these comments with the answer...


Bageder

Copy the URL of this page and save it in a text file. When you want to return here, simply paste the URL into your browser.


GraemeSarg

Adverbs only have one form, they are genderless.


Hayley466700

Mieux est un adverbe donc invariable. C'est le comparatif de Bien Meilleur est un adjectif. C'est le comparatif de Bon. Le restaurant est bien, la piscine est bien, la rivière est mieux... Le gâteau est bon, la pizza est bonne, la tarte est meilleure...


StephenRoe15

You can also use I find in British english for je trouve, but not accepted here, of course.


GraemeSarg

I'm not convinced that "I find" really works here.


ALLYR0

I'm sorry - that makes no sense - AT ALL!


Uma853398

Duo, your translation is confusing


David930240

The one (a thing) from this store is not as good as the one from the other store (that I visited yesterday).


Hayley466700

Waited for his reply.... Hope it helps...

Pas facile...


Lisaskier

I missed the apostrophe between L and AUTRE and was given this correction :

"Je trouve que celle de LAÜTRE magasin est mieux "

I don't believe there are umlauts in French Duo.


Bageder

In French the accent on ë/ï/ü is called "l'accent tréma". They certainly exist in the French Language. One word that comes to mind is "haïr" meaning to hate. I cannot remember seeing one of these words in Duolingo, however.


Lisaskier

I have seen that on "haïr' Bageder...but I don't think it should be applied to L'autre!


Bageder

You are right, of course. Incidentally, I have found some other words with the tréma accent: Noël, canoë, maïs, naïf.


Aeneas_Stamos

Why is the adverbial form of better used in the French phrase? When comparing the goodness of two nouns isn’t one supposed to use the comparative of bon, which in this case would be meilleure? So, the French phrase should be “ Je pense que celle de l'autre magasin est meilleure.”


Bageder

Aeneas_Stamos,

This is a very interesting question. I hope someone can give a clear answer.


dndicicco

What happened to the voice here?


HelenIngli2

This is just a ridiculous translation no-one says that. It is literal but not grammatically correct


GraemeSarg

So what are you suggesting is the grammatical error?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.