Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De mayo a octubre"

Translation:From May to October

5 years ago

23 Comments


ginablupica

Why wouldn't that be Desde instead of de? Other times I see Desde/hasta but here it's de/a?

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Duolingo is asking us to translate, "from May to October," and not "from May until October." If it were the latter being translated then the use of "desde" and "hasta" would be applicable.

4 years ago

bluehive

I read in comments that desde is used if an activity is defined in a duration, for example I run from march to August. De is used for general duration.

4 years ago

oliapat

According to this site, "desde" is equivalent to "de", while "hasta" is equivalent to "a" http://www.spanish.cl/Grammar/Notes/Preposiciones.htm

2 years ago

Miguel7447

Sounded like Marzo to me

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Mayo. I love mayo. While in the US catsup is used on French Fries I understand that the Brits use mayo. Really! Tell that to a US peep and their face turns green. But then on Sunday they load up on potato salad made of (guess what?) potatoes and mayo! Go figure.

4 years ago

UzbekSultana
UzbekSultana

Lol completely unrelated here ... but I guess they don't like mayo with hot (temperature) potatoes.

4 years ago

CualesSonLos

mayo is freaking nasty

1 year ago

Bisade

Why is the use of 'De' better than 'Desde' when 'De' can also mean 'of' it seems that 'Desde' would be better as it avoids confusion

5 years ago

RadairKhona

The a was checked right previously as 'till'. Not in this one though, why?

3 years ago

Mckinners

Why is to 'a' and not 'que' (as in other instances?

2 years ago

JohnnyKing12

Okay Gracia

10 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Que por mayo era por mayo

cuando faze la calor

cuando los trigos se encañan

y están los campos en flor,

cuando los enamorados van a servir al amor

8 months ago

Steven499218

i just abbrievated october and put oct

2 years ago

Xanxan.Rahn

why is may mayo in Spanish? moyo XD

2 years ago

stuarthj16

i thought de means of

2 years ago

asepnorzai
asepnorzai

Gosh so similar to Pashto, we say "Da Maye tar/ta Actubara"

2 years ago

DanielHarms

Is "From May through October" an acceptable translation?

2 years ago

TylerByrne2

Its fine with me as long as I understand

2 years ago

Naomi153048

Agreed as long as I understand everything's good and if I'm NOT out of new books to read. I mean Harry Potter's good each time but still ...

1 year ago

HannahPlays56

This is one of the easy ones! Yay!

2 years ago

Katya83
Katya83

Why is "from May until October" not accepted? In english, it's more grammatically correct to say "from - until" when it comes to time. "From - to" refers to destination.

1 year ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Does using 'de'have much of a difference in meaning instead of just saying 'mayo a octubre'?

1 year ago