1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Una donna cucina il pesce, l…

"Una donna cucina il pesce, l'altra cucina l'anatra."

Translation:One woman cooks the fish, the other cooks the duck.

August 2, 2014

10 Comments


bellichka

"a woman cooks the fish, and another cooks the duck"

Why is that incorrect?

August 7, 2014

R_Wlsn_1969

'L'altra' means 'the other'. '...and another cooks the duck' I'm pretty sure is '...è un'altra cucina l'anatra'. Hopefully a native Italian speaker will verify this, and correct me if I'm wrong.

August 17, 2014

HydraBianca

'l'anatra cucina l'anatra' should be accepted cause it's hilarious.

September 28, 2014

TobyBartels

Rule of Funny?

March 2, 2018

Ste-n-Dee

I used a semicolon instead of a comma, which I would think is correct. It certainly is correct in English. Maybe not in Italian?

September 24, 2014

alexisbutti

Semicolon is not frequently used in Italian (even if it should be), indeed the sentence is good either with comma or semicolon

December 18, 2014

iuli9

Why do i need the article "l" in l'altra

August 2, 2014

sanio

for "the" other

September 7, 2014

mikeyb0in

This translates to a run on sentence in English. I would break it into two sentences or say "and the other", but that was marked wrong.

September 17, 2014

Ste-n-Dee

"One woman cooks fish, the other duck" is also perfectly appropriate and acceptable English that means exactly the same thing as the Italian. The verb does not have to be repeated in such a construction (at least not in English).

September 24, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.