"Je crois que tu as mis ton T-shirt à l'envers."

Translation:I believe you put on your T-shirt backwards.

June 18, 2020

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BarbaraSeifert

We would say in England 'l believe you put on your T-Shirt back to front'


MichelLemoine123

Bonjour Barbara,

In French, the adverbial phrase "à l'envers" can have three different meanings.

1) à l'envers (le devant derrière) → backwards (back to front)

"You put on your T-shirt backwards.""Tu as mis ton T-shirt à l'envers."

2) à l'envers (l'intérieur à l'extérieur) → inside out (outside inside)

"You put on your T-shirt inside out.""Tu as mis ton T-shirt à l'envers."

3) à l'envers (la tête en bas) → upside down (head down)

"You put on your T-shirt upside down.""Tu as mis ton T-shirt à l'envers."


JBaer1

Michel - Thank you for that explanation. I came to the discussion looking for just such information. Super helpful!


POISSONJos

And do you say '' back to front'' if you can see the seams.. Because in French we have two different expressions. À l'envers if you can see the seams of the T-shirt. Sans devant derrière if you can see the back instead of the front of the T-shirt.


BrianBoru4

If you can see the seams that's 'inside-out'.


ppkzH80V

and if it's both inside out and back to front?


GraemeSarg

That's "the wrong way round" (twice over!).


Isaac433425

Should "inside-out" be accepted as well (instead of backwards)?


doublelingot

It should. 'Upside down' (very unlikely) is accepted on the other hand.


Kateh1000

Wouldn't 'back to front' be better?


jeanv

I believe you have put your tshirt on backwards.-better English!


SteveTruon1

Accepted: I believe you put your T-shirt on backwards.


effyleven

Surely it is, "...HAVE put on.. " otherwise there is a conflict of tenses?


GraemeSarg

"You put" here is Simple Past (although indistinguishable from Simple Present), so no conflict.


Margaretva679879

Back to front is correct.


Norman491209

You have put your t shirt on back to front in UK English


SueF77899

'I think that you have put you t-shirt on back to front' is ok isn't it?


GraemeSarg

That should be accepted.

It's certainly better than Duo's translation, because T-shirts can't go backwards!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.