"We will go tomorrow."

Translation:हम कल जायेंगे ।

June 18, 2020

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Glenn164427

why can't we say - tomorrow we will go?


Glenn164427

Thank you for your very comprehensive reply and for clearing things up for me


AnA_language

Both are grammatically​ correct in English but you need to add a comma after tomorrow in your sentence because here tomorrow is an adjective Note that You wouldn't use a comma when words such as today, tomorrow, yesterday, and now are used as the subject of a sentence as in Tomorrow is a holiday.

The adverbs that most frequently appear at the end of the sentence are:

adverbs of frequency: usually, normally, often, frequently, sometimes, occasionally;
adverbs of manner (answering the question how): slowly, quickly, badly, silently;
adverbs of time: today, already, last week, this year.

However, when you look at the Hindi translation of the given sentence We will go tomorrow.हम कल जायेंगे​। Then, see that the stress is on the word tomorrow and hence the translation we will go tomorrow (answering a question like; when shall we go)

On the other hand, when we say कल, हम जायेंगे​। then it translates to Tomorrow, we will go. where the stress is on the clause we will go. (answering a question like; what shall we do tomorrow)


Balthy74

Why not हम कल जायेंगी ?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.