Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The duck is near the water."

Translation:De eend is dichtbij het water.

4 years ago

3 Comments


duoslapo
duoslapo

shoulden't 'liegt' also be accepted?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Actually De eend ligt dichtbij het water could be accepted I think. In sentences where to be signifies placement of something in relation to another thing (e.g. the book is on the table), normally zitten, staan or liggen are used in Dutch, not zijn.

De eend liegt means The duck lies (not telling the truth), so that's wrong here. :)

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

No, because that would change the meaning of the sentence.

4 years ago