"You will receive letters from the people who love you."

Translation:Tu recevras des lettres des gens qui t'aiment.

June 18, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Michael284133

whats wrong with vous recevrez des letters des gens qui t'adorent


Jojo553168

You are mixing tu and vous in the same sentence. And adorer is not really correct here.


Michael747768

Why isn't adorer correct? I thought it meant 'To Love'?


Michael284133

Thanks. Stupid me!


HelenBeck2

why can't you use vous instead of tu


Denise407335

You can, but the sentence needs to be amended to read "vous recevrez des lettres des gens qui VOUS aiment". This was accepted for me today


chriswalli8

If I want to say ' ...from people you love', Is that 'des gens que t'aimes' ?so the only distinction in spoken form would be que rather than qui? Or is it still 'qui'?


GraemeSarg

You cannot elide "tu". So it would be "de personnes que tu aimes.".


WesleyWrig15

I guess 'from the people' translates to 'des gens' and not 'de les gens'. Is that some kind of rule?


CoyoteV

In English, Spanish and German
"from people who love you" (some/any people who love you)
it's NOT the same as
"from the people who love you" (specifically those who love you)

So my question: Is it mandatory to contract "des les" in French to "des" so that this difference gets lost?


Christina-10

Why not "des personnes" instead of "des gens"


GraemeSarg

Because within the context of this skill, interviewing celebrities, it is talking about fan-mail, so on a larger scale than "des personnes".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.