1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "He shows his cards."

"He shows his cards."

Translation:Ele mostra as suas cartas.

May 12, 2013

13 Comments


MikeInArizona

Could I also say, "Ele mostra as cartas dele"


AdrianoMai1

At least in Brazil, I would say that "ele mostra suas cartas" sounds much more formal. "Ele mostra as cartas dele" is much more usual and that is what you would probably hear people saying.


MikeInArizona

It think using dele vs suas would make it clearer about who's cards he is showing.


JCMcGee

I'm still a little stuck with the use of the article (I think that's what it's called?) O & A....

Could it also be:

Ele mosta as suas cartas ?

(Ahhhh....it says that in the translation at the top of this page....but in my answer I missed out AS and it marked me right....still confused!)


Paulenrique

The use of articles is optional in some cases when using posessives: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/64947


barbaratorrance

as cartas ==the letters os cartoes==the cards please help me with the accepted answer.i think it means he shows het letters


AdrianoMai1

Letter = carta / card = cartão most of times but when you talk about the cards in a deck = cartas (deck = baralho).


Paulenrique

Another possibility


funtibaby

Tuas vs Suas . still a bit confused :-/


Paulenrique

tuas = your (but rarely used in Brazil) / suas = your, his, her, its, their (much more common)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.