"He shows his cards."

Translation:Ele mostra as suas cartas.

May 12, 2013

13 Comments


MikeInArizona

Could I also say, "Ele mostra as cartas dele"

May 12, 2013

AdrianoMai1

At least in Brazil, I would say that "ele mostra suas cartas" sounds much more formal. "Ele mostra as cartas dele" is much more usual and that is what you would probably hear people saying.

February 6, 2014

Paulenrique

Surely!

May 12, 2013

MikeInArizona

It think using dele vs suas would make it clearer about who's cards he is showing.

May 12, 2013

Paulenrique

Yup ;)

May 12, 2013

ps42311p

Cartões?

June 30, 2013

Paulenrique

Another possibility

June 30, 2013

JCMcGee

I'm still a little stuck with the use of the article (I think that's what it's called?) O & A....

Could it also be:

Ele mosta as suas cartas ?

(Ahhhh....it says that in the translation at the top of this page....but in my answer I missed out AS and it marked me right....still confused!)

September 23, 2013

Paulenrique

The use of articles is optional in some cases when using posessives: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/64947

September 23, 2013

barbaratorrance

as cartas ==the letters os cartoes==the cards please help me with the accepted answer.i think it means he shows het letters

July 15, 2014

AdrianoMai1

Letter = carta / card = cartão most of times but when you talk about the cards in a deck = cartas (deck = baralho).

July 16, 2014

funtibaby

Tuas vs Suas . still a bit confused :-/

February 21, 2014

Paulenrique

tuas = your (but rarely used in Brazil) / suas = your, his, her, its, their (much more common)

February 21, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.