1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Fünf, sechs, sieben"

"Fünf, sechs, sieben"

Translation:Five, six, seven

August 2, 2014

32 Comments


Mason.c.stevens

Whenever I said this, it came up as "567" and marked it wrong. Anyone know how to fix this?


iostat

I had the exact same thing happen.


Michael30107

You need spaces. You answered fünfhundertsiebundsechsig


LeftOverRight

Michae030107, we know this! :)

We are trying to answer "Five, six, seven" but the problem described occurs when tries to use a microphone and Duolingo's speech recognition feature to practice pronunciation. If one said the words with a normal pause between numbers, it was interpreting that speech as if one had spelled out a word. Duolingo was ignoring the pauses even if we waited a few seconds between words.

There is a lot of advice on how to type from people who don't understand the question.


Caleb160466

Try typing the words


Vlad630390

Speaking exercises with numbers in general.. At this point i just turn off the mic just to finish! There are only so many times you can yell 'the boy eats 23 beetles' in german before you feel a little silly...


makiminami

That's definitely not right. Better report it (or did you already?).


makiminami

Imgur

At the bottom left of the screen (on the correct/incorrect bar below the sentence) click "Report a problem".


Brutalitea

Same thing happened for me...If you say Sechs, sieben then it will at least let you go on without losing a heart.


leoam

I stayed a lot of time in this lesson, so i've got an idea, i pronunciated "Fünf Komma sechs Komma sieben" and it accepted (Komma=comma ",")


lakissova

exactly the same, happening every time, no way to pass without giving away a heart :(


Charley_wrong

If you say every words very slowly, it works! It took me quite a lot of time to guess!


SethSabers

you need spaces in between the numbers. Mason


AyaA2

If you add comma " , " between numbers ( like that 5, 6, 7 ) it will be accepted :))))


ay_daps

Why so late with the numbers lessons?


verenkotka

acht, neun, aus MIR SCHEINT DIE SONNE


James628434

Heir komme die sonne!


Nweech

mispronounced sieben as sieb


2_Paris_Soon

Both the normal and the slow-motion have "sieben' as having only ONE syllable, the last syllable seemingly pronounced without revealing that "-en" is even part of the word.


DerBierVogel

Einige Kommentare sind "sieben" Monate alt. Der Übung ist kaputt!


elijahmartincek

It said "Fuenf" was a typo, but if one has no umlauts, isn't that the right way to express it?


LeftOverRight

What is "ine"? You can type ü on some computers by holding down "Alt"-key and typing "0252" but for some reason the numbers must be typed on the numeric keypad. Also Duolingo's screen should be showing you a "ü" button (unless your Caps lock is on or you are holding down the shift key) under the textbox you are typing into. Everytime you click that button, it should insert a "ü". (There are a few other buttons with other special characters).


elijahmartincek

I was on mobile though.


ericsamuel94

Good grief. I swear I heard this as "Fun, Sex, Semen". Duolingo has got to work on their pronunciation!


xKingConduitx

Your supposed to type "Five, Six, Seven" for its answer


NataliaSko

Is there a specific rule stating when "ch" is pronounced like in "Ich", and when like a "k" as in the case of "sechs"?


ADJenks

I keep typing the german words when they give me the german words. I don't think about it, it feels like I'm doing it right because I know what it means. I hear it and then I type it out in german. And ironically when they speaks something out in german and ask me to repeat it, i translate it when they do not ask for a translation. These are the majority of my errors.


valdosaez

The sound of the six is like sound of the word sex, One, Zwei, drei, vier, f...;)


djanyreason

Fix your ❤❤❤❤❤❤-ass voice recognition

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.