Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Alles staat op zijn plek."

Translation:Everything is in its place.

4 years ago

38 Comments


rsharyon

This is the first thing that came into my head as well!

3 years ago

bsarpas
bsarpas

Youtube blocked this video for copyright reasons :P

1 year ago

greenblue322

Would "everything stands in its place" be acceptable?

4 years ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

It's fine if a literal translation is needed. However, "everything stands in its place" doesn't carry the idiomatic meaning of "alles staat op zijn plek".

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

what's the idiomatic meaning of "alles staat op zijn plek"?

3 years ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

Could you possibly elaborate on what idiomatic meaning is conveyed by "alles staat op zijn plek"? Thank you.

2 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

I thought this might be idiomatic and wrote "everything has its place" - knowing that "has" is not "is". Some posts have referred to idiomatic meanings in Dutch, but what do they mean in English? "Everything has its place" - means there's a use for everything, or that there's a time and a place where something may be useful. Is that the same meaning as "alles staat op zijn plek" and if not, what does the Dutch mean? Many thanks!

3 years ago

Darren_Islar
Darren_Islar

this is quite literal.

Imagine that give a lecture. If everything is there and correctly placed, like chair, lecturedesk, glass or water, then you can say "alles staat op zijn plek:, as in "everything is in place". There is nothing idiomatic about this sentence

2 weeks ago

AngleTerran

How would I say "Everything is at his place."?

4 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Alles is bij zijn huis? Just a guess.. could be completely wrong.

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

That's grammatically correct. But it would a more common way to say it is: 'Alles is bij hem.'

4 years ago

AlastairHaigh

It's not helpful to answer questions by guessing.

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

It's better than not answering at all and surely better than someone who replies to a positive attempt with a negative statement.

3 years ago

Str8OuttaBlighty
Str8OuttaBlighty

Hi James, just wanted to say that I DO find it helpful when someone like you makes an attempt at answering - an 'intelligent "guess"'- even if it is incorrect, as many of us less-than-perfect folk might make the same error... ;-) It is therefore useful to see the ensuing corrections offered by native speakers, along with their reasoning as to why your guess is wrong.

So... Please ignore the snooty comments about "guessing" and continue to contribute to what is usually a more supportive learning community!

3 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Hello Karen. Yeh, it took two hours to write my comment to Alastair, I started practicing the English writing only 1week, 10 days I suppose. I expected some reactions from students, but nobody moved, only you noticed the importance of what I tried to say. You can't imagine how grateful I am towards you for that. Your comment to James is so essential and for that a real joy to read. Let's never give up to talk one to another with respect, education and serene feelings as you are able to do. Hearty greetings, Lu

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Personally, I find a guess isn't helpful. It doesn't throw any more light on a subject. I think we're all able to guess. I really appreciate it when a native speaker takes the time to set us straight. But as the saying goes, it takes all sorts to make a world :)

3 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Di Andrew, I don't agree about this untolerant attitude about the guessing when somebody wants to simply talk in the comment corner. Anyway, also in Dutch exist an idiomatic phrase very near to the one you mentionned in English with a larger and more figurative meaning: ALLES HEEFT ZIJN PLAATS( in het leven). And the phrase 'Alles op zijn plaats' telling so that each thing or fact in life can have a right (and justified) position. But it's better "Alles staat op zijn plek" to give it just a literal/practical sense as I think it is meant for. Best wishes, Lu.

3 years ago

olivierATW

I understand that writing "guessed" answers adds a lot of noise to the forum but as another poster said, it helps seeing the reasoning behind grammar, idioms, etc. And I feel it is true not only when a native speaker then gives his perspective and potentially corrects the answer, but also when the inital "guessed" answer is argumentated. Being french i come from a latin background, i like to see english and german natives' reasonnings on a particular sentence, since dutch/german/english are so close

2 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Olivier, your post is so sweet and true. Not being sure is not a sin. On the contrary, the unsure speaker often introduces ideas that natives instinctively would not think about. When I am not sure, and I talk, that means that I am searching to get to a structure to the linguistic problem, which can even be a help to natives to explain something better! Btw Duo is for all learners, there is no good or bad learner, that DOES NOT exist. Thank you Olivier! Flemmish Duo-student here.

2 years ago

RymeLegis
RymeLegis

What's the difference between "plek" and "plaats"?

4 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

According to another post, they are interchangeable in this case but plaats has the additional meaning of a town and plek has the additional meaning of a spot (like a bruise on the skin for example). I am not a native speaker but that's how I understand it.

4 years ago

JohanEij

Does any one have an answer to AndrewsSuzy re the difference in meaning to 'Alles staat op zijn plek' and 'Everything has its place'. I am interested as I was tempted to do that as a translation. Many previous posts allude to there being differences in meaning between various phrases but no one seems to be prepared to say what that difference is. I, quite seriously, would like to know.

3 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Hi Alastair, I must tell you there are a lot of things I am not sure about but I want to say, just searching for the confrontation, I would ask you to forgive me if I GUESS about what I am saying, more, about how I am saying it, because I study languages for 75 days only and yet I am capable to keep this serious discussion with you as I try, I stumble and struggle and GUESS, never being sure of what I say and begging for being corrected. So please don't ever never say that only he who is SURE can talk! Duolingo is not for intellectuals and graded people only but a social program for anyone who is curious and open minded,even uncertain people,GUESSING, telling something with less efficace effect on the 'knowers' thinking to make the rules. Excuse me for not being gentil as I like to be but tolerance and humility are essential values to make function this fantastic App. Open for any further dialogue and fully respecting you I wish you the very best, Luciak.

3 years ago

Dr.Jess1

Anyone know why "everything standing in it's place is wrong"?

3 years ago

metaltab
metaltab

I read in a different place that (and I'm paraphrasing, condensing) that the Dutch tend to use stand or lie (staat or ligt) when in English we would use "is". And it depends on physical orientation. So a telephone pole stands near the street, but a book lies near the street in literal translation, but in English each one "is" near the street.

1 year ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Hi Dr.Jess. "Everything IS standing in ITS place". If the meaning of "Everything is in place" is the same, then I can only agree that it should be ok. However,I am not English native speaker. Best wishes, Lu

3 years ago

Dr.Jess1

Thank you Lu. I am a native English speaker, so that's why I was so confused...Maybe there is some fine nuance I am not aware of. I could quite easily say this after tidying up. Standing wouldn't necessarily apply to all objects, but particular ones. Maybe that's why it's wrong. Thank you for your thoughts...

3 years ago

JorgeBartual

Might 'zijn plek' take the meaning of 'zijn huis' like it does in English?

2 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Hi Jorge. It can in other contextes, but here it cannot. For instance a young student who lives temporary on a room in a big city (near his University). He looks forward to return home on weekends. So his friends would in this case say :"'Hij is op zijn plek. Ja hoor, bij zijn moeder voelt hij zich goed!". Or " Op de buiten voelt hij zich thuis, dat is (pas) zijn plek". Cheers and sorry for answering a bit late. ;-)

2 years ago

JorgeBartual

Much appreciated, thank you!

2 years ago

MichaelJak20

Gisteren werd ik wakker zuigend aan een citroen

11 months ago

Bobopatch

Radiohead Dutch translation should be a thing.

11 months ago

gas22989

Can alles be translated as everyone?

2 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

No Gas. "alles" refers to what is material, all the stuff, all the things. "Everyone" in Dutch is "iedereen". Cheers.

2 years ago

luismgleal

"it's all in it's place", shouldn't that be right too?

10 months ago

AbigailNat10

Alles is plural, so not "it's", and the second "it's" shouldn't have an apostrophe.

9 months ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

"Alles" is singular, hence the conjugation "staat"; if it were plural, the conjugation would be "staan". Likewise, "everything" is singular.

9 months ago