"Alles staat op zijn plek."

Translation:Everything is in its place.

August 2, 2014

35 Comments


osarpas

Youtube blocked this video for copyright reasons :P


rsharyon

This is the first thing that came into my head as well!


AndrewsSuzy

I thought this might be idiomatic and wrote "everything has its place" - knowing that "has" is not "is". Some posts have referred to idiomatic meanings in Dutch, but what do they mean in English? "Everything has its place" - means there's a use for everything, or that there's a time and a place where something may be useful. Is that the same meaning as "alles staat op zijn plek" and if not, what does the Dutch mean? Many thanks!


Darren_Islar

this is quite literal.

Imagine that you give a lecture. If everything is there and correctly placed, like chair, lecture desk, glass of water, then you can say "alles staat op zijn plek:, as in "everything is in its place". The important word here is "its". There is nothing idiomatic about this sentence


greenblue322

Would "everything stands in its place" be acceptable?


narion_k

It's fine if a literal translation is needed. However, "everything stands in its place" doesn't carry the idiomatic meaning of "alles staat op zijn plek".


AndrewsSuzy

what's the idiomatic meaning of "alles staat op zijn plek"?


gg_allin_1001

"Everything is as it should be"?


Alex.Essilfie

Could you possibly elaborate on what idiomatic meaning is conveyed by "alles staat op zijn plek"? Thank you.


KTo288

I tried "Everything is shipshape" which in British English is an idiom for everything being perfectly and exactlt in its right place, but this was refused, maybe it is to idiomatic to be useful here.


AngleTerran

How would I say "Everything is at his place."?


jamesjiao

Alles is bij zijn huis? Just a guess.. could be completely wrong.


WarmFoothills

That's grammatically correct. But it would a more common way to say it is: 'Alles is bij hem.'


RymeLegis

What's the difference between "plek" and "plaats"?


jamesjiao

According to another post, they are interchangeable in this case but plaats has the additional meaning of a town and plek has the additional meaning of a spot (like a bruise on the skin for example). I am not a native speaker but that's how I understand it.


2200Lucia60

Hi Alastair, I must tell you there are a lot of things I am not sure about but I want to say, just searching for the confrontation, I would ask you to forgive me if I GUESS about what I am saying, more, about how I am saying it, because I study languages for 75 days only and yet I am capable to keep this serious discussion with you as I try, I stumble and struggle and GUESS, never being sure of what I say and begging for being corrected. So please don't ever never say that only he who is SURE can talk! Duolingo is not for intellectuals and graded people only but a social program for anyone who is curious and open minded,even uncertain people,GUESSING, telling something with less efficace effect on the 'knowers' thinking to make the rules. Excuse me for not being gentil as I like to be but tolerance and humility are essential values to make function this fantastic App. Open for any further dialogue and fully respecting you I wish you the very best, Luciak.


JohanEij

Does any one have an answer to AndrewsSuzy re the difference in meaning to 'Alles staat op zijn plek' and 'Everything has its place'. I am interested as I was tempted to do that as a translation. Many previous posts allude to there being differences in meaning between various phrases but no one seems to be prepared to say what that difference is. I, quite seriously, would like to know.


MichaelJak20

Gisteren werd ik wakker zuigend aan een citroen


Bobopatch

Radiohead Dutch translation should be a thing.


Dr.Jess1

Anyone know why "everything standing in it's place is wrong"?


2200Lucia60

Hi Dr.Jess. "Everything IS standing in ITS place". If the meaning of "Everything is in place" is the same, then I can only agree that it should be ok. However,I am not English native speaker. Best wishes, Lu


Dr.Jess1

Thank you Lu. I am a native English speaker, so that's why I was so confused...Maybe there is some fine nuance I am not aware of. I could quite easily say this after tidying up. Standing wouldn't necessarily apply to all objects, but particular ones. Maybe that's why it's wrong. Thank you for your thoughts...


MentalPinball

Hi DrJess,

I don't know whether 'standing' is accepted by Duo's algorithm (according to me, it should be), but surely the problem here is with it's place, as Lucia kindly pointed out.

You see, it's means either it is or it has (the latter only if a verb in the past participle follows, I'd say), which are completely different from its (which in a possessive determiner -aka possessive adjective).

For example:

• It's such a lovely day! (It's=It is)

• It's got big wings and two legs. (It's=It has)

• That book has got 800 pages. Luckily its covers are hard, so it won't get ruined that easily. (its covers= the book's covers/the covers of the book)

Can you see the difference?

Hope this helps.


metaltab

I read in a different place that (and I'm paraphrasing, condensing) that the Dutch tend to use stand or lie (staat or ligt) when in English we would use "is". And it depends on physical orientation. So a telephone pole stands near the street, but a book lies near the street in literal translation, but in English each one "is" near the street.


JorgeBartual

Might 'zijn plek' take the meaning of 'zijn huis' like it does in English?


2200Lucia60

Hi Jorge. It can in other contextes, but here it cannot. For instance a young student who lives temporary on a room in a big city (near his University). He looks forward to return home on weekends. So his friends would in this case say :"'Hij is op zijn plek. Ja hoor, bij zijn moeder voelt hij zich goed!". Or " Op de buiten voelt hij zich thuis, dat is (pas) zijn plek". Cheers and sorry for answering a bit late. ;-)


JorgeBartual

Much appreciated, thank you!


gas22989

Can alles be translated as everyone?


2200Lucia60

No Gas. "alles" refers to what is material, all the stuff, all the things. "Everyone" in Dutch is "iedereen". Cheers.


luismgleal

"it's all in it's place", shouldn't that be right too?


Valen_002

Why is it "staat"?


TheKLF99

It's strange how it won't accept everything is in it's place rather than everything is in its place. Thanks to it not accepting the ' I learned something new about English grammar - until today never realised that its and it's mean two different things! Quite funny to think that whilst learning Dutch I've also learned some English grammar - even though English is my first language!! LOL!


MarcGrooth

Wouldn't the equivalent expression be 'Everything in its place.' I can find many instances where 'is' was dropped yet maintains the same meaning. I suppose it is the challenge of trying to teach the difference in dutch phrasing while maintaining a similar verbage results in aquard phasing like this.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.