Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No, I do not see anything."

Translation:Nee, ik zie niets.

4 years ago

11 Comments


shatov72
shatov72

So, 'niets' is nothing. And anything is 'iets'.

So how would I write this sentence using 'iets' rather than 'niets'? Would I use geen or niet?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

If you're using 'iets' rather than 'niets', the negation is not in the sentence anymore. It would be 'ik zie iets'. You can't use 'iets' in this sentence with a negation ('Nee, ik zie niet iets' is not correct Dutch). EDIT: see my post below for different ways to negate sentences with 'iets'.

4 years ago

shatov72
shatov72

So does Dutch work differently to English in that respect then?

In English 'anything' can be joined up with the negative 'do not see', but you are saying that in Dutch that doesn't work?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

No. I have to rephrase. I've made a small correction to the previous post, i.e. that you can't use 'iets' in this sentence with a negation.

The non-specific 'iets' is negated to 'niets', the specific 'iets' is never changed to 'niets':

  • Je hebt me iets niet verteld (There's something you haven't told me)
  • Je hebt me niets verteld (You have told me nothing)

  • Ik doe iets niet (There something I don't do/will not do)

  • Ik doe niets (I do nothing)

Hope this will help!

4 years ago

shatov72
shatov72

That's very useful - thank you very much.

4 years ago

pashasyr
pashasyr

You could also use "niks", which seems to be informal

3 years ago

missmoneypenny24

Why is the suggested phrase for "not anything" nergens, and then nergens is wrong? My intuition was "zie niets" but I changed it because of that suggestion.

3 years ago

susannah07

Nergens means nowere

3 years ago

Vandibon

Maybe this is a silly question, but if "ik zie niets" means "I don't see anything," how would I say "I see nothing"? Or is it the same? And what about "I don't see."?

2 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

"I see nothing" would also translate as "ik zie niets". "I don't see" would be 'Ik zie niet' ('niet' being the standard negation of a verb).

2 years ago

Vandibon

Thank you!

1 year ago