Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La pantalla"

Translation:The screen

5 years ago

25 Comments


pedrotaylor

my dictionary says shade is sombra not pantalla. At a bullfight you buy tickets 'en la sombra'

5 years ago

THeNeeno

Shade as in lampshade.

3 years ago

BrookeLorren
BrookeLorren

I've always used sombra for shade too, and then I would use "pantalla" to refer to a screen, like a computer screen or a TV screen.

I guess you learn something new every day (especially when you're using Duolingo). I've never really had the need to know the word for "lampshade". I've always just heard of "lampara" before.

2 years ago

scofire6060

Gracias por aryudarme a entender. es verdad aprender algo Nuevo todos Los dias con duolingo

2 years ago

liomaskb

Earlier duolingo said shade was sombra and i've heard sombra in movies, now it says pantalla.

3 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

Duolingo is falsely matching two English synonyms, shade and screen, with two words that have a more tenuous connection in Spanish, sombra y pantalla.

2 years ago

Ymeagain
Ymeagain

I think these 2 words are inextricably linked, no matter what language we use - we put a screen (pantalla) around a lamp in order to get some shade (sombra) from the light and special screens in cinemas, monitors etc that vary the amount of bright or dark or coloured things we see.

1 year ago

Folkmetallara

Shame on you if you go to bullfight, the main reason why I never wanted to travel to Spain for most of my life or learn Spanish but hopefully they are getting rid that disgusting torture.

4 weeks ago

wardo1234

Would I use la pantalla de ordenador to say computer screen? What about a window/bug screen? Pantalla de ventana?

5 years ago

THeNeeno

We just say tela, short for tela de metal or tela de mosquiteros for window/bug screens. Tela means fabric. You don't use the short version if somebody doesn't have context though. You wouldn't walk up to a random person on the street and ask them where to buy fabric and expect them to know you mean 'metal fabric'.

Mavry is correct, this varies by region.

3 years ago

territech
territech

I found this reference helpful in understanding how pantalla could mean shade: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=pantalla

In English, a cloth over a window used to block the sun, could be called a "shade" and it seems that pantalla would be the Spanish word for such a device.

2 years ago

Banjaxd

we sit in "the shade" to shelter from the sun. the shade is a shadow cast by something. that something can some times be called "a shade" or a sunshade if it is something designed for that purpose. does La pantalla refer to "the shade" we sit in or to the item designed to cast the shade?

Also, I did a google image search for "La pantalla" and all I got was computer monitors, nothing that would indicate that this could also mean shade.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Some good questions. My translation/dictionary app tell me that "pantealla" means: Noun: screen , lampshade , shade

3 years ago

PedroDuo87
PedroDuo87

Is 'la pantalla' "the screen" and "the shade" ?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

It's not like sitting in the shade. That would be la sombra. It's shade like lampshade. I've never thought about it in English. I can see how that's confusing!

3 years ago

pedrotaylor

Let's confuse things a little bit shall we 'How about a 'Parasol?'

3 years ago

StaceyC1

could it be used for a shade as in a ghost also?

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

No; that would be la sombra.

2 years ago

ACW88

It says, La pantalla= the moniter on the translation, but on discussion, it say la pantalla=the shade which is it?

3 years ago

jessica431422

La pantalla no es shade es screen

3 years ago

MartenHen

Why not accept The display?

2 years ago

ACW88

The monitor? I don't want to be monitored!! Noooooooooooo!

3 years ago

dinospot6

OH no HE ARE BEING RECORDED and btw heres 5 lingots

1 year ago

glynisjp

La pantalla has been marked as the monitor, screen was not an option

2 years ago

TodosEsDentro

I hit enter by mistake after just typing "the" LOL OOPS

2 years ago