Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You have a call!"

Translation:¡Tienes una llamada!

0
5 years ago

13 Comments


laurney13

I thought Ustedes is plural, so it would not be a correct choice here for "You have a call"

10
Reply4 years ago

MardukSky
MardukSky

Exactly. In english it could mean both things. But in spanish "TieneN una llamada" y "tieneS una llamada" are conjugated differente. The first is for plural you and they, and the second sentence for single you. Have a nice day

3
Reply4 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

i think she refered to the point that a few people get one call...

3
Reply3 years ago

NancyLouiseD

Could i say, tu tienes una llamada?

1
Reply5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Yeah but you need the accent "tú".

7
Reply5 years ago

danielinform

Can you explain "tu" vs "tú" ?

1
Reply3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

They are two different words.

tu = your

tú = you

7
Reply3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Any one syllable word with an accent indicates that there is another word without one. Él-he, el- the; Sí-yes, si-if; qué-what, que-that. Of couse the last example brings up another group of multi-syllabic words with paralells without accents (all the interogatives with accents have associated relative pronouns without) You will notice that the accent in these does not affect pronounciation, it is simply a writing convention to identify the meaning. Tú and tu (you and your) is just one case.

3
Reply2 years ago

MardukSky
MardukSky

Yes, you could say It. It is also not very usual. You could say that when in a group, you're saying several things. That's when you use the pronouns, to emphasize the person referred.

Tú tienes que sacar la basura, tú lavas el baño y tú lavas los trastes. (refering to three persons in the same place).

1
Reply4 years ago

lepzon

I'm pretty sure the verb shouldn't be bent to 'tienen' when we're talking about 'you' getting a call. Anyone can confirm?

0
Reply1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

No, tiene is the appropriate verb with the noun llamada when it means phone call. See definition 2A

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Llamada

Of course using ustedes surprised me a bit, but it almost always does for something like this. But in this day of business meetings taking place among many people remotely remotely over the phone it makes more sense.

0
Reply1 year ago

lepzon

Yes, but the example you're pointing towards also uses the verb in its formal 'you' form though. "Tiene una llamada en la línea dos...", meaning 'tienen' is not used there either

0
Reply1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

OK. When I first read your post I thought you were questioning whether tener una llamada was a valid expression. If you are just questioning the Ustedes form, it certainly is more unusual. But, as I say, we now live in the age of conference call. Whether it is all together in a conference room talking over one of those those strange small spaceship like sound stations or a video conference, or people sitting at their own desks on their computers or smart phones on something like Go To Meeting, many times you will have many people in one office on the same call. In that situation ustedes would be correct

http://www.polycom.com/voice-conferencing-solutions/conference-phones.html

0
Reply1 year ago