1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je te rendrai ce document ap…

"Je te rendrai ce document après la réunion."

Translation:I will give you back this document after the meeting.

June 18, 2020

33 Comments


KristianKp

There are so many ways to say this sentence in English, but unfortunately Duo wants the word 'back' in a specific position that sounds unnatural to me. I'm trying to learn French here, please don't be strict about the English.


Brian826478

I absolutely agree with you, especially since one of the previous answers placed the 'back' after the object. No consistency so lighten up DuoLingo!


KvitfjellMann

Agreed. I'm here to learn French.


roOodie

Rendre means "give back". Where should they position "back"?


effyleven

Actually, what the French says, is, "I will return the document..." *...give you back..." is just an extremely clumsy way of saying it.


MandyB11

Where would you normally put it? (Genuine question btw, I'm not being snarky.) Say it out loud and try not to think about it. Wherever it comes most naturally to you is going to be fine, as long as it does not change the meaning. It's just that the way they've written it is a bit stilted.

Whether it's correct or not, most people don't speak that way. If we can't trust DL to get the second most spoken language in the world right (to at the very least, ask around and see how a group of people will phrase something and add each one to the list, using the most popular one as the exemplar), how can we trust that the French is "correct" (as in how it's actually spoken)? That lack of confidence will spill over into some people being unwilling to even try to speak it, say on holiday for example, for fear of getting it wrong (more than they otherwise would, I mean). I know, because I'm one of those people, and I've learned 6 languages in my lifetime!

I can tell you for nothing that I'm not going to be refreshing my Welsh with DL. Even though they acknowledge that there are differences between the N & S, and last time I looked, there was one subject area dealing with the different pronouns, it's so mixed up between the two everywhere else (and without acknowledging that the phrase is in N or S Welsh - yes, it is that different) that anyone learning "Welsh" would be well advised to find another course to correct them. The majority is ok, but there's enough which would leave most Welsh speakers confused! As I know this, I also know that I am only going to use this French to take it in, not give it out :D


roOodie

I put "I will give this document back to you after the meeting." It sounds good to me and it was accepted. To be honest, I didn't read most of your post because it looked irrelevant.


LesAussi

I will return this document to you after the meeting.


Lesley545799

I also feel that it would be more natural in English to say 'I will give you this document back after the meeting' but this was marked as incorrect.


Sheree_

I will give this document back to you after the meeting.


chrisbrown441096

Sheree
DITTO
correct


AlexanderR474736

"I will give you this document back after the meeting" should be accepted


SteveTruon1

Please report alternatives so Duolingo can improve this new section over time.


Vieux_Vaurien

I was flagged for "give back to you" instead of "give you back." C'mon, Duolingo, these new French lessons are so narrow and specific in their acceptable translations! It is frustrating.


Chris445320

It is natural in UK English to say 'I will give you the document back'.


Mark249269

I agree entirely. All the way through the course I find in french it seems that generally "this" is used when in English we would say "the".


Kevin968039

If I were to communicate this conversationally, I'd simply say; "I'll give this document back to you after the meeting." I don't think my preference would work here, would it?


RobertHofl1

"I will give back to you" is correct. Duolingo really has to learn English.


ErnestGree4

"I will return this document after the meeting" was rejected but "I will return this document to you after the meeting" was accepted. I guess they wanted the "to you" bit in the expression


roOodie

Yes, the whole point of this section is to teach us to use two objects along with their pronouns.


effyleven

Hooray for Roody. Common sense, as usual.


JodyBen

Odd wording. Don't know any who speaks like that. This entire section is littered with bizarre English.


MandyB11

I get the feeling that the English is written by someone who's got English as a second language, or a weird dialect. Mostly it's fine, but occasionally it's very stilted and even bizarre! Or maybe it's an AI translating from French? Then again, some of our cohort are native francophones and occasionally they say they've never heard or said a particular phrase! ┐(´ー`)┌


Jeanne448353

JodyBen, thanks for your post. I thought it was just my issue — I'm a native English speaker and have had continual errors related to the English translation wording of my responses through this set of exercises. My work-around is to copy the Duo-speak and paste it into the response box the next time the challenge is presented.


CSA_GW

My question is about using "te" in office. Is it common to use "tu" between colleagues?


Jennie269348

I tried return and it wasn't accepted. I am going to report it.


Jennie269348

Who else would you return it too? I actually thought return means to give back to the person or department you obtained it from?


Dahai69790

"I will return you this document after the meeting" ?


Jimmaay

"I will give back to you this document after the meeting" counted as wrong.


William600119

I just made documents plural what can I listen for to know it is "ce document " not "ces documents ". What did I miss?,


MadameAbel

"i will return to you this document after the meeting" Okay a little more awkward but give me a break, this should be accepte given the awkward translations we must accept from Duo.


effyleven

"Back" shouldn't be there at all. Nothing in the French requires it. "Rendrai" translates to "will return "

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.