"The pilot thinks the rain is going to delay us."

Translation:Le pilote pense que la pluie va nous retarder.

June 18, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ClaudineMile

Why not la pilote?


NicolaKoh1

"la pilote" works with "pense", but the exercise doesn't accept "crois" or "trouve" for reasons only dieu sait


Mom304893

Why use penser and not croire


mesterbig

Why not 'nous va retarder'


NicolaKoh1

because "retarder" is the verb that actually impacts "nous" so you have to keep those two together. The "va" is an auxiliary verb; think of it as more like a tense, roughly synonymous with future


NicolaKoh1

"Le pilote crois que la pluie va nous retarder" not accepted ?


linguistkitten

The verb conjugation for croire should be "croit". "Crois" is for je and tu.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.