"Ellos van al teatro una vez al mes."

Translation:They go to the theater once a month.

5 years ago

18 Comments


PaulZurin

why not "they are going to the theater once a month"

4 years ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

Exactly. Sometimes Duolingo rejects "are going to" as translations for "van a" and "va a." This has happened several times, so I guess it's not a mistake by them. What have we missed?

4 years ago

sophoodles

I am not a native speaker, but I think it's possibly because of tense. In English, you would say "They go to the theater once a month" - indicating a neutral present tense that implies the past as well. You can't really say "they are going to the theater once a month" because that's like ongoing present tense/almost future tense when you already know that they have already gone once every month.

Hope this makes sense! I can't really explain it well, sorry

4 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

I would be inclined to disagree with you. The present continuous tense can apply to this. Let's change the subject, verb and the object. For example: I am going to have a bbq once a month. The grammar makes sense. I'm reporting "they are going". I think it is correct.

4 years ago

BrentaPoole

No, the answer is correct. We would never say "I am going to the theater once a month" unless you were speaking of the future. It is correct to say " I go to the theater once a month.

2 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

That grammar makes sense as phrasal future (?), but I think the direct comparison is "i am having a bbq once a month", which is more awkward than "i have a bbq once a month". The implication of timing is slightly different. I'm still inclined to prefer simple present for this one, but am not sure what differences carry over to the Spanish.

4 years ago

mellamomiguelito

They go and they are going can be the same tense in english.

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

sophoodles: Tienes sentido.
I think you are are absolutely correct. "They are going to the theater..." would be strange. (Native English speaker, y maestro de escritura inglesa.)

5 months ago

djuly
djuly

Since when "van" means simply "go"? :o

5 years ago

SGuthrie0

????

5 months ago

ramapfreedom

hey duolingo bot, talk to me!!! since when is van only 'they go" and not "they are going"..Present tense in both cases...

4 years ago

mlaskan

Why not "They go to the theater one time a month?"

7 months ago

Xristir
Xristir

I reported this as it should be accepted. It's the literal translation and perfectly acceptable English.

2 months ago

mprdo
mprdo

Should also accept ".... once monthly" 28Sep18

2 months ago

mslinda6357

seems like a lot of unneeded words.

5 years ago

attis765
attis765

Where?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Is it the abbreviated 'al's you are referring to? Or possibly una vez meaning once?

5 years ago

kennymack

"They are going to the theatre once a month" isn't correct English unless you are in India where the present continuous is used to talk about something that is a habit. Yes you can change the subject, verb and object i.e. 'they are going to have a bbq once a month', but that is the construction "going to + infinitive' to talk about plans not habitual actions.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.