Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos van al teatro una vez al mes."

Translation:They go to the theater once a month.

5 years ago

11 Comments


PaulZurin

why not "they are going to the theater once a month"

4 years ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

Exactly. Sometimes Duolingo rejects "are going to" as translations for "van a" and "va a." This has happened several times, so I guess it's not a mistake by them. What have we missed?

4 years ago

sophoodles

I am not a native speaker, but I think it's possibly because of tense. In English, you would say "They go to the theater once a month" - indicating a neutral present tense that implies the past as well. You can't really say "they are going to the theater once a month" because that's like ongoing present tense/almost future tense when you already know that they have already gone once every month.

Hope this makes sense! I can't really explain it well, sorry

4 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

I would be inclined to disagree with you. The present continuous tense can apply to this. Let's change the subject, verb and the object. For example: I am going to have a bbq once a month. The grammar makes sense. I'm reporting "they are going". I think it is correct.

3 years ago

BrentaPoole

No, the answer is correct. We would never say "I am going to the theater once a month" unless you were speaking of the future. It is correct to say " I go to the theater once a month.

1 year ago

mellamomiguelito

They go and they are going can be the same tense in english.

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

sophoodles: Tienes sentido.
I think you are are absolutely correct. "They are going to the theater..." would be strange. (Native English speaker, y maestro de escritura inglesa.)

1 month ago

djuly
djuly

Since when "van" means simply "go"? :o

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

????

1 month ago

ramapfreedom

hey duolingo bot, talk to me!!! since when is van only 'they go" and not "they are going"..Present tense in both cases...

4 years ago

mlaskan

Why not "They go to the theater one time a month?"

3 months ago