"De wijn is niet goedkoop."

Translation:The wine is not cheap.

4 years ago

13 Comments


michaeldressner
michaeldressner

goedkoop = goed (good) + koop (buy)

4 years ago

Beatles-Musician
Beatles-Musician

does it come from french "bon-marché"?

4 years ago

NerysGhemor

Huh! I would've never thought it! Dutch and Russian have related words...koop and kupit'!

3 years ago

FrederickEason
FrederickEason

The English word "cheap" is also descended from the same Proto-Germanic word that Dutch "koop" is descended from. English even has the phrase "a good cheap" to mean a good deal or a bargain, although it's not very common nowadays. The word "cheap" used to mean "buy", but in modern times it is simply used as a shortened form of the phrase "good cheap".

Here's a line from Shakespeare that illustrates the usage of both "good cheap" and "dear" to mean "inexpensive" and "expensive", both usages still being preserved in the modern Dutch "goedkoop" and "duur":

"The sack that thou hast drunk me would have bought me lights as good cheap at the dearest chandler's in Europe."

3 years ago

NerysGhemor

Very interesting, I did not know "cheap" was the original word for "buy"! I guess Spanish "comprar" comes from that same root word in Proto-Indo-European. Makes English the odd one out... ;-)

3 years ago

FrederickEason
FrederickEason

"Comprar" actually comes from the Latin "comparo", which means "compare". That comes from the Latin "par", meaning "equal", and the prefix "com-", meaning "with".

"Buy" has always meant "buy", "cheap" wasn't the original word, rather, it was used alongside "buy".

3 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Cheapside, a street in the City of London financial district, derives from Anglo-Saxon chepe (a market). In the Middle Ages side streets in the district specialised in fish, meat, cloth and, perhaps, as Stefano would have it, the odd butt of sack.

1 year ago

Ratstail277

I saw this a lot in advertisments. I think "inexpensive" would be a better translation, because cheap can mean poor quality.

4 years ago

alexanderdesouza

Are equivalent distinctions made in Dutch between "inexpensive" and "cheap" as there are in English? That is "cheap" carries the additional connotation of oft times being of only adequate or lower quality, whereas something that is "inexpensive" is fair valued, a "good buy", if you will.

4 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

I asked my Dutch boyfriend this when I first learned 'goedkoop' and we eventually settled on 'een koopje' to mean something more like a bargain.

3 years ago

FlemishPete

I have difficulty with the pronunciation of 'w'. In Dutch, it seems 'w' is pronounced as a 'v', whereas in Flemish 'w' is pronounced as 'w', ej, wijn!

1 year ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

It's somewhere in between, not an English W but not a hard V either.

1 year ago

AshokMA

Why it is not "De wijn is goedkoop niet"?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.