Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He will never be old."

Translation:Él nunca será viejo.

4 years ago

6 Comments


AlanJ.Polasky

'El no sera viejo nunca' should work, as well. Nothing wrong with the double negative; it merely emphasizes the fact.

3 years ago

TicoAlan

what's wrong with El no sera jamas viejo

1 year ago

Conchetta22
Conchetta22

Why must "nunca" precede "sera" in this sentence?

4 years ago

_MrsBrown

In English, the literal translation would be "He never will be old". Sometimes, you gotta think about the sentence backwards in order for it to make sense in Spanish.

4 years ago

MikaLaari1
MikaLaari1

I think that both "nunca" and "never" come directly before the main verb, whis is "ser/to be" in this case. The auxiliare verbs (like "will" that expresses the future) precede "never". In Spanish there is more often just the main verb because it can express the future abd such, and there are no verbs before "nunca".

3 years ago

SueMacleod1

why is "Nunca él será viejo" incorrect?

1 year ago