1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡Esto puede ser revolucionar…

"¡Esto puede ser revolucionario!"

Translation:This can be revolutionary!

May 12, 2013

20 Comments


wardo1234

This to me seems like it would be a conditional "This could be revolutionary". I don't know when you would ever say "This can be revolutionary"?


GazMembrane

It is accepted as of 1/26/16


conradlovejoy

Wouldn't the conjugation of poder change to a future tense in that case? I don't know well enough but I felt the reason that I used 'can' was because I recognized the conjugation of poder - puede to be present tense. Wouldn't the correct use of future tense be more like 'Esto podrá ser revolucionario?' I agree that in English it would sound much more natural to use the word 'could' in that statement, but I don't know if that would be understood unless one used future tense rather than present tense.


SamuelOrr

I believe "This may be revolutionary" is an appropriate translation after consulting my dictionary. This is a translation of the present tense of the verb poder that seems to work in this context.


ReneePea

I thought the same thing. As of Feb. 28, 2014, Duo doesn't agree.


Ksu-Ksu

March, 20, still same thing


AnnRon

Wouldn't the verb have to be conjugated differently to read "This could be revolutionary": podría?


MarkDeVernon

"This might be revolutionary" was my translation. Wrong, of course.


Dakota_Marz

Report it, "might" is a synonym of "could"


Sarah86687

Said every snake oil ad ever.


Clara_Elizabeth

I wrote "could" and it was accepted but now I am confused. "Poder" is can AND could?


KyraKraft

I think the difference between "could" and "can" is the "ia". Poder=can and podria=could. The "ia" basically makes the word a conditional. For example, while comer=to eat, comeria= would eat


Adrewliv

The voice rolls the r between ser and revolucinonario, is this common? It makes it hard to distinguish between the two words at full speed.


KyraKraft

I'm a bit confused about the difference between ser, es, and estar. If someone could please clear that up, it would be great


Dakota_Marz

Ser = Permanent state of being (Por ejemplo: Soy viejo)

Estar = Temporary state of being (Por ejemplo: Estoy enfermo) (If you were sick all the time with like a terminal illness it would be "Soy Enfermo")

Soy, eres, es, somos, son = Conjugations of "Ser" present indicative form

Estoy, Está, Estás, Estamos, Están = Conjugations of "Estar" in present indicative form


[deactivated user]

    That doesn't seem like correct English. Wouldn't you say, "This could be revoulutionary"?


GazMembrane

    It's accepted now. :)


megann__

    why is ser not conjugated? i often get confused when one word at the start of the sentence is, but the rest are not.


seagonzalezpe

    All verbs that comes after the verb '' poder'' must be in infinitive form.


MarkTruskowski

    Is there a rule in Spanish where nouns becomes adjectives? For example, the noun is el revolucion and the -ario is what makes this an adjective? Is this true for other words as well?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.