Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¡Esto puede ser revolucionario!"

Translation:This can be revolutionary!

5 years ago

20 Comments


wardo1234

This to me seems like it would be a conditional "This could be revolutionary". I don't know when you would ever say "This can be revolutionary"?

5 years ago

GazMembrane

It is accepted as of 1/26/16

2 years ago

conradlovejoy

Wouldn't the conjugation of poder change to a future tense in that case? I don't know well enough but I felt the reason that I used 'can' was because I recognized the conjugation of poder - puede to be present tense. Wouldn't the correct use of future tense be more like 'Esto podrá ser revolucionario?' I agree that in English it would sound much more natural to use the word 'could' in that statement, but I don't know if that would be understood unless one used future tense rather than present tense.

4 years ago

darthfuzzball

I think conditional tense would make more sense than future here. Either way though, this sentence should not be here and should be moved to the lesson for the appropriate tense

4 years ago

SamuelOrr

I believe "This may be revolutionary" is an appropriate translation after consulting my dictionary. This is a translation of the present tense of the verb poder that seems to work in this context.

4 years ago

ReneePea

I thought the same thing. As of Feb. 28, 2014, Duo doesn't agree.

4 years ago

Ksu-Ksu

March, 20, still same thing

4 years ago

AnnRon

Wouldn't the verb have to be conjugated differently to read "This could be revolutionary": podría?

4 years ago

Clara_Elizabeth

I wrote "could" and it was accepted but now I am confused. "Poder" is can AND could?

4 years ago

KyraKraft

I think the difference between "could" and "can" is the "ia". Poder=can and podria=could. The "ia" basically makes the word a conditional. For example, while comer=to eat, comeria= would eat

3 years ago

Adrewliv

The voice rolls the r between ser and revolucinonario, is this common? It makes it hard to distinguish between the two words at full speed.

3 years ago

KyraKraft

I'm a bit confused about the difference between ser, es, and estar. If someone could please clear that up, it would be great

3 years ago

Dakota_Marz

Ser = Permanent state of being (Por ejemplo: Soy viejo)

Estar = Temporary state of being (Por ejemplo: Estoy enfermo) (If you were sick all the time with like a terminal illness it would be "Soy Enfermo")

Soy, eres, es, somos, son = Conjugations of "Ser" present indicative form

Estoy, Está, Estás, Estamos, Están = Conjugations of "Estar" in present indicative form

2 years ago

Funky_Puppy

That doesn't seem like correct English. Wouldn't you say, "This could be revoulutionary"?

2 years ago

GazMembrane

It's accepted now. :)

2 years ago

MarkDeVernon
MarkDeVernon

"This might be revolutionary" was my translation. Wrong, of course.

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

Report it, "might" is a synonym of "could"

2 years ago

megann__

why is ser not conjugated? i often get confused when one word at the start of the sentence is, but the rest are not.

2 years ago

seagonzalezpe

All verbs that comes after the verb '' poder'' must be in infinitive form.

2 years ago

RogerJames5
RogerJames5

Could we use revolutioning? Is there such a distiction?

1 month ago