"Elles ne sont pas parties en lune de miel."

Translation:They didn't go on a honeymoon.

June 18, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HelenSmith409579

In english you wouldn't have the article in this situation


captaingarbonza

Is that a UK thing? In New Zealand you would use the article.


InvertedGo

Ditto U.S. English.


rickmcgrath

Not in the part of NZ that I'm from!


CarlGraing1

Whether you would use an article in English surely depends on the context - but Duo accepts either version so there's not much point in pushing your preference.


HPGFU

"They didn't go on their honeymoon" not accepted. Who else's honeymoon would they have gone on?


CarlGraing1

"Their" is not in the French.


LucyB137100

In UK English you would also say "They didn't go on honeymoon"


Scorpion.Heath

"..did not leave for.." should be accepted. Right?


b_adger

Yes, "They didn't leave on/for a honey moon" is fine.


Scorpion.Heath

Good to know :-) Had reported to Duo, no reply yet...


amd2021

Yup, "didn't go on honeymoon" should also be accepted (UK)


b_adger

"They have not left on a honeymoon" seems to be the meaning of this, which is not the same meaning as the suggested translation.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.