"You will lie down on the beach to sleep."

Translation:Tu t'allongeras sur la plage pour dormir.

June 18, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlexStar1949

pourquoi SUR la plage mais pas à la plage?


Nathan173901

sur la plage - on the beach (used with verbs marcher, courir, s'allonger etc.)

à la plage - at the beach (used with verbs être, aller etc.)


Nathan173901

s'allonger - to lie down

se coucher - to lie down in order to sleep, usually in a bed


NXrjOLAB

What is the reason for the order in the sentence: "sur la plage pour dormir" instead of "pour dormir sur la plage"?


caravansera1

Seriously it's painful to listen to her speak! Why are her parts recorded so badly?


caravansera1

It is really painful to listen to this woman speak


caravansera1

Why ia this so difficult to listen to

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.