"Ma prof de sciences est une grande scientifique."

Translation:My science teacher is a great scientist.

June 19, 2020

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ckendall19

audio says professeur not prof


MortCarta

Can someone explain this? We've run into this elsewhere. Why is it prof and not professeur?


jwbards

DL accepts both in many cases, but for an audio exercise where the speaker actually says professeur(e) it certainly should accept the full word.


Daniel589120

Now it says prof, someone actually fixed this!


STRADS1551

Is "ma prof de science" acceptable? When is "sciences" used?


Roland655103

How do you differentiate professor at a university and a teacher in French? Is it not the same word? i assumed a great scientist was more likely to be a university professor.


--Roody--

You have to go by context. Besides professor and school teacher, a coach, music teacher, ski instructor, researcher etc. can be called professeur/e.

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/professeur


Uma853398

I erased great to replace it with big. Then the correct answer shows great:((


Allan111495

Why is sciences plural?


--Roody--

The dictionary uses the plural when defining science as an academic subject.

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/sciences


JBaer1

Is ¨prof¨ a noun that can be both masculine and feminine? Mon prof, Ma prof. ??


solaodut

"My professor of science is a great scientist". Please explain what's WRONG in this sentence. Hence "My science professor is a great scientist". Still conveying the same meaning. This two statements(sentences) can be referred to ENGLISH LANGUAGE Professor in any University for CLARIFICATION. As I can't understand Duo's inconsistent translations all the time. I think this SHOULD be accepted


lanerlane

"Ma proffesseur de science est une grande scientifique". not accepted


Geoff_Campbell

"Ma professeur", mais non "Ma proffesseur" - pas de double f


jwbards

It should also have an e at the end - ma professeure, and science should be plural. But it's moot - it's not accepted anyway. Come on, Duo - you can't say professeure and then accept only prof!


-BigWayne19-

------ i thought it was, "madame le professeur... " ? . . .

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.