"Du und ich laufen."

Translation:You and I walk.

May 12, 2013

41 Comments


S.Peterson

Are 'Du und ich' considered one element and that's why the verb is way at the end?

September 29, 2014

andrey420

Yes, "du und ich" is object. You can simply question: wer - du und ich; machen was - laufen

November 18, 2014

2GreyCats

No... Du und ich is the subject, not the object. (This sentence has no object.)

May 2, 2018

S.Peterson

Danke!

December 23, 2014

JonasJonik

"Gehen" used to mean to walk and "laufen,rennen" was always to run when i was in school. Did those meanings change?

April 18, 2015

realmdrakkar

This. I just read in another discussion that 'gehen' was walk, 'laufen' was recreational running (would that be like jogging?), and that 'rennen' was usually used for machines or autos running. So now laufen is walking again. I'm sure they aren't all used interchangeably, but i'm having a hard time figuring out when to use which.

November 15, 2016

nah03

why not "running"?

May 12, 2013

scalambra

The problem is that the meaning of 'gehen' and 'laufen' in Germany is regional. In the north, 'laufen' means to run, and 'gehen' to 'walk', but in the south 'laufen' has the more general meaning 'to go by foot' and is often used for walking. Consequently, in the south they use 'gehen' a bit less, but 'rennen' is used more - to describe running.

June 20, 2019

AdriaanRetief

"Run" translates to "rennt." "Walk / is walking" translates to "laufen."

January 16, 2014

ngill09

To my knowledge, this is not correct. I am not a native speaker, but: Gehen = to go, by walking or otherwise. Laufen = to go by foot, which depending on context can mean running or walking. Rennen = running. An in-depth explanation can be found here: http://german.stackexchange.com/questions/18395/is-there-any-difference-between-laufen-and-rennen

December 29, 2015

geoseo

could be both, running or walking, no?

May 12, 2013

Martin_Kubes

Laufen is running, gehen is walking ;-)

July 7, 2018

AdriaanRetief

Nope.

January 16, 2014

rchassereau

It accepted "You and I run". Now I am a bit confused as to what laufen means. It says walk/run, but I read in the comments "rennt" means to run, so for clarity sake is laufen a blanket statement "move our legs", or should we ignore run as a definition for this word.

February 20, 2015

JonCurrie

When would you use laufen for walk and when would you use it for run? I typed in "You and I run," and it said I was correct, but it also says "walk" is another correct answer.

July 6, 2016

AishaNoor

why "you and me" is wrong?

November 23, 2013

xiongnu1987

The English grammar is wrong. A verb can't follow "me" e.g. you can't say "me run" so you can't say "you and me run".

November 23, 2013

Arisened

"you and me" is now correct. This is unfortunate.

May 31, 2018

2GreyCats

That construction may be marked as correct/acceptable. This does not at all mean that it IS correct... eye roll.

May 10, 2019

BenWells943023

It is very common to hear native speakers of English say "you and me (do something)" even though it's grammatically incorrect.

August 12, 2019, 2:39 PM

2GreyCats

Yeah, I know. It's still obnoxiously bad, like sand in one's teeth.

August 12, 2019, 3:24 PM

pranjal_24

why don't we use laufe or läufst ? Is it because there are two persons involved and we use the conjugate form correspoding to 'Wir'?

March 8, 2016

PopSixSquish

Yes, exactly.

May 9, 2019

jliLf

For a minute i was going to write your undies are laughing

November 19, 2018

IsabelShaf1

why

February 26, 2019

Caroline97106

As I know 'laufen' means running

May 2, 2019

boyantboy1

Why here (me)is wrong ,you and me are walking .

May 14, 2019

2GreyCats

Because those are two different words, both in English and German. ich = I; mich = me.

Also, we can’t say “you and me are ....” in a correct sentence. We can use “you and me” if someone else is doing the action (subject), and “you and me” are receiving the action (direct object). So, “Tori is coming to visit you and me”is fine. So is “Tim hugged you and me.” But “you and me” cannot be a subject of a sentence. People do say it that way, (‘You and me are going to the ball game’, for example, instead of “You and I are going...) and other people do understand them, but it’s not grammatically correct in English or in German. That’s why.

May 14, 2019

boyantboy1

Vielen dank ,thank you very much for your comment .

May 14, 2019

2GreyCats

You’re very welcome! I teach grammar as a profession, so it’s my genuine pleasure. Schönen Tag!

May 14, 2019

Kelikaku

"You and I stroll" was rejected.

בס"ד

May 27, 2019

alberto_santos

you and I ? or you and Me

February 11, 2014

roman2095

you and I - for nominative case (before the verb) you and me - for accusative case (after the verb) Therefore its "you and I" in this example

August 28, 2015

hael0

Hilfe mich, bitte. Du und ich laufen nicht. Oder: Du und ich nicht laufen. ?

May 17, 2015

astropelekys

the second one: 'du und ich laufen nicht'. That's because the 'nicht' defines the verb, not the subject. So, if you said 'du und ich nicht laufen', that would mean 'not you and I are walking' (someone else is walking, not me and you).

February 22, 2018

veganpanda

What is wrong with "You and I go walking"?

August 27, 2018

PopSixSquish

Walking is too specific.

May 9, 2019

veganpanda

Why has 1) Nobody answered my question, and 2) Marked me down for asking it??

November 19, 2018

GWCuBer

why cant it be 'you and i sleep'

November 5, 2014

ngill09

Because Laufen is not Schlafen

December 29, 2015

astropelekys

lol what a fine explanation that is

February 22, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.