"Marie a tricoté un pull plein de trous."

Translation:Marie knitted a sweater full of holes.

June 19, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rdacan

'Knit' is totally valid past tense in Canadian English. (reported)


JesseA77en

"Knit" should be accepted as an English past tense form.


Isaac433425

"Marie knit a sweater full of holes" should definitely be accepted as at least an alternative answer if not the main one—"knitted" sounds archaic at best (to an American ear, anyway; I can't speak to England or other anglophile countries). (source: https://www.usingenglish.com/reference/irregular-verbs/knit.html)


JennyRusse1

I would always say knitted as the past tense, but my dictionary says both knitted and knit are correct. To my elderly British ear knit sounds weird.


JohnnyDigit

If it's not what you're used to, it would certainly sound weird, but it has nothing to do with the age of your ear. "Knit" is the older form. https://grammarist.com/usage/knit-knitted/


JennyRusse1

Great! Glad to hear my ears are younger than I thought.


Steve286496

Thank you, JonnyDigit, for doing the research and sharing it with us. A lingo for you!


MatthewB6

The first time I heard "Maria tricotait un pull..." instead of "Marie a tricoté un pull..."

The first version seems like it should be valid if Maria was working continually for a period of time on a sweatshirt.


DrMHaywood

If the sweater was full of holes, would it still exist? Yes, I know it's a common phrase, but....


Deb926466

"knitted" is just plain bad English. "knit" is often used to denote the past, "knits" is used to denote the present.


DianaM

It is not "bad English". Both "knit" and "knitted" are correct, for both past tense and past participle. On this page, two links have already been cited for authority, and here is another: https://pasttenses.com/knit-past-tense. Duo so far is only recognizing "knitted". Reported.


PhilH256549

They started to accept "knit" today.


DianaM

Hooray. Thanks for letting us know, and thanks to all who reported.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.