"I hope he will wear the one I bought for him."

Translation:J'espère qu'il portera celui que je lui ai acheté.

June 19, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Penguinair

Why "celui" and not "celle" if there is no reference to whether the thing purchased was male or female?


JennyRusse1

Not sure about this, but I’m wondering if this would come under the agreement with a preceding direct object rule? So changing to celle would require the past participle to be achetée, not acheté?


Penguinair

with avoir, acheté does not change. It is always j’ai acheté regardless of M/F


Jojo553168

No, because the direct object is placed before the past participle here, so it would be indeed celle que je lui ai achetée.


Penguinair

J’apprends quelque chose de nouveau tous les jours !


Noklip1

Vous avez raison -J'espère qu'il portera celle que je lui ai achetée - is accepted. Merci.


DOette

Also accepted for me j'ai acheté pour lui

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.