"S'il y a un escargot dans ta salade, mange-le."

Translation:If there is a snail in your salad, eat it.

June 19, 2020

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Don726

But it's still crawling...


doublelingot

Bon appétit !


vivoenmimundo

This sentence can only be said in French


RossGee1

Very bad advice. Snails are known carriers of often fatal ring-lung disease.


envacance

Perhaps, but if you translate it to escargot, then it's not a random snail but food quality.


Kevin968039

I've had escargot prepared in a garlic butter sauce, but there's little chance a raw one will ever pass my lips~ Désolé.


GraemeSarg

Then salad is a dangerous thing to eat — it has all kinds of hidden life forms.


Kevin968039

I hate to break it to you, but no one is a true vegan. Life forms always find their way into our bodies... even at night. I'd give you some details, but I think you'd rather not know the actual statistics. Just be happy with the knowledge that you probably don't have a tardigrade colony. :-/


MahsaArman

Is this some sort of a saying or idiom?


kelvinminus

Sounds like a koan. If you meet the Buddha on the road, kill him. If you meet a snail on your salad, eat it.


ShubhamSurf

Can we use 'mange il' instead of 'mange le' ?


PollyGlott

No, you need an object pronoun here to replace "un escargot". (The subject of the second part is "tu" but as it's an imperative, the subject pronoun is omitted.)


ShubhamSurf

Thanks. Have a lingot.


adsymil

Uhh... no thanks, I'll pass.


Gargar17

Don't eat snails!!! Snail are cute and awesome!!!!!!!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.