1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We're flying above the Eiffe…

"We're flying above the Eiffel Tower."

Translation:Nous volons au-dessus de la tour Eiffel.

June 19, 2020

8 Comments


777avril

Would you be able to tell me why it is AU-DESSUS DE LA... instead of AU-DESSUS LA...? Is it because the expression is AU-DESSUS DE, or is there another reason? Thanks.


Tenewaa

The expression is au-dessus de


777avril

Thank you, Tenewaa.


tWgnbQ2f

Why it shouldnt be tour d'eiffel


JennyRusse1

When considering proper names you just have to go with what they are called. It’s called la tour Eiffel, not la tour d’Eiffel. Same as in English we call it the Eiffel Tower, not Eiffel’s tower.


MichelLemoine123

"Nous sommes en train de voler au-dessus de la Tour Eiffel." is also accepted.


Debidob

When do we use 'en train'?? I read this as if it was happening now


ThanKwee

In French "Nous volons au-dessus de la Tour Eiffel." can mean either "We fly above the Eiffel Tower" OR "We are flying above the Eiffel Tower." You can say "Nous sommes en train de voler au-dessus de la Tour Eiffel to specify the present progressive.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.